question-icon

Is Femilon effective at treating excessive facial growth?

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Nov 2017
Question: Hi , I have excessive hair growth on face like chin and side lock's I have started taking familon .. is it safe taking familon ?
Will it effects ? And less growth will come on face.. as growth on my face doesn't look nice..
Please suggest if some other medication will work
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need hormone estimation & specific treatment by endocrinologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Surabhigrover23,
Thanks for using health care magic for your health concern.
Normally male&female hormones are present in both the genders in proper proportion.Some times there is hormonal imbalnce presenting in different forms.
Your problem of excessive hairs on face is called vililisation &it indicates excess of male hormones in blood.
In such a condition you need to get hormonal assay done to know the exact proportion.. followed by specific treatment for correcting hormonal imbalance.(Novelon is a hormone contraceptive &is mostly used for correcting menstrual abnormality due to hormonal imbalance.)
The expert doctor for this purpose would be an endocrinologist.
Proper evaluation &expert advise would help you..please rest assured.
I hope that answers your query.Any follow up query is eelcome.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (6 hours later)
can you please tell me the name of test which has to be done in this case. .I have acne as well ... food which we eat is also one of the reason for acne ? like oily food and sweets ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
see for detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Surbhigrover23,
Thanks for the follow up query.
* The tests done to diagnose virilization... are to judge the cause...as the treatment is cause specific.They include
-usg of pelvis to find if it's Pcod.. (polycystic ovarian disease),where the cause is ovulation failure due to hormonal imbalance along with irregular periods & facial hairs (which are usually mild to moderate)
-Blood test for hormonal assessment -here estrogens- progesterone (from ovaries)/testesterone/androgens (from adrenal glands)are estimated.
-In case androgens are raised -Dexamethagen supression test/CT scan or MRI can be sdvised to determine the cause of raised androgens.
*Treatment plan varies with the test results.
*As for food relation to incidence of acne is concerned....
-High fat containg food (oily) food is mostly blamed for increasing possibility of acne...it's possibly because acne is common in oily skins.But there is no evidence for oily foods causing oily skins & acne...so oily food in limits is permissible.
-About sweets..which have high carbohydrate content (high glycemic index)...there is definate relation between high glycemic index foods & occurance of acne...so better to avoid sweets.
- BUT if you have Pcod as a cause of virilization & acne...you should avoid both as the condition demands low caloric diet .
I hope that answers your query.Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 9063 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Femilon effective at treating excessive facial growth?

Brief Answer: Need hormone estimation & specific treatment by endocrinologist. Detailed Answer: Hi Surabhigrover23, Thanks for using health care magic for your health concern. Normally male&female hormones are present in both the genders in proper proportion.Some times there is hormonal imbalnce presenting in different forms. Your problem of excessive hairs on face is called vililisation &it indicates excess of male hormones in blood. In such a condition you need to get hormonal assay done to know the exact proportion.. followed by specific treatment for correcting hormonal imbalance.(Novelon is a hormone contraceptive &is mostly used for correcting menstrual abnormality due to hormonal imbalance.) The expert doctor for this purpose would be an endocrinologist. Proper evaluation &expert advise would help you..please rest assured. I hope that answers your query.Any follow up query is eelcome. Thanks.