question-icon

Is Eumosone-M cream safe for an 8 months old infant?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hi, doctor suggested to use eumosone - m cream for my babay, while passing urine his pennis point bulged little .he is 8 months 15 daysyear old baby . shall I use this Cream. Kindly suggest


Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be used safely.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through the description. It seems that your child has an inflammation in the foreskin and eumosome can help in controlling such an inflammation. You can use it safely.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (3 days later)
Thanks Doctor,

will this ointment makes the pennis skin open & move backward, is their any side effects. He passes urine fine but little buldge while passing, what will be the impact after using this for 2 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is not a good idea to use the ointment for two months.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. The ointment will simply reduce the localized inflammation (if any). It will not increase the mobility of the prepucial skin. The bulge is not a cause of concern. Most often the mobility of the prepuce improves by 3 years of age. Manual mobilization (though not forcefully) can be helpful to some extent.

Do not use the ointment for long. Use it hardly for a week or so. It is a mild steroid and decreases the local immunity. It will make it more prone to infections.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3867 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Eumosone-M cream safe for an 8 months old infant?

Brief Answer: It can be used safely. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through the description. It seems that your child has an inflammation in the foreskin and eumosome can help in controlling such an inflammation. You can use it safely. Regards