• question-icon

    Is Enzoflam safe during breast feeding?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Sep 2014 in Child Health
Question: Can I take tablet enzoflam ( paracetamol 325mg, diclofenac 50 mg , serratiopeptidase 15mg ) while breast feeding
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please take only paracetamol for pain relief

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Tablet enzoflam (paracetamol 325mg, diclofenac 50 mg, serratiopeptidase 15mg) is a combination of medications which act as pain killers (paracetamol and diclofenac) and for faster healing of inflammation (serratiopeptidase).

Taking the combination in Enzoflam is guarded during breast feeding mainly due to serratiopeptidase. This means although no serious effects have been found in babies whose mothers might have been given Enzoflam during breast feeding, it is best to avoid taking it. Under special circumstances, it needs to be discussed with the treating doctor.

I would like to know the reason you have been given the medication to help you better. As for pain killers you can take Paracetamol (Crocin) 500 mg every 8 hours after food depending on the reason for taking the medication. Only 1% of this medical will reach the baby which is acceptabe in breast feeding.

Alternatively Diclofenac is also an accepted pain killer during breast feeding and that can also be taken 50 mg after food twice a day depending on your pain.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 8 minutes later
I am about to go a tooth extraction
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please confirm antibiotics are also acceptable

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Tooth extraction is a small procedure and you can try and minimize the pain with diclofenac or paracetamol. Without serratiopeptidase it may take slightly more time to heal (3 to 4 days) and that is acceptable.

A very important thing will be to tell the dentist that you are breastfeeding and so the antibiotics you take must be acceptable. Please confirm this point with your dentist.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 3 hours later
Can I take ketorol dt
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ketorol dt can be taken for shorter durations

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back in response.

Ketorol DT contains pain killer ketorolac. This is acceptable during breast feeding but should be taken only as long required for few (2 to 4) days. Please do not take it unnecessarily and for longer durations.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6707 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ketorolac

doctor1 MD

I have had chronic tendonitis in my shoulders since I was 15 (I m 26 now). I am used to taking anti-inflammatory medication (ibuprofen) o-t-c for...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Due to a tooth infection I was prescribed Apo-Amoxi Clav 875/125mg twice a day for 7 days and a painkiller every sixhours , Ketorolac...

doctor1 MD

58 year old female of Indian origin, an immigrant in the US for over 30 years, compalining of hyper pigmentaion under both eyes on her face for few...

doctor1 MD

i m 28 years old guy with height of 5 & half feet tall & weighing 65 kg...i have a history of fever since one and half month,,,did investigations...

doctor1 MD

I put Vision in my eyes yesterday and they started stinging and running and my vision has been blurred and foggy ever since. What do I do? I have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello! I was diagnosed with pericoronitis 1 week ago and prescribed amoxicillin 500 3/day. There is an improvement on my overall status but I have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2