Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Ecospirin necessary to stabilize high BP during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13269 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: 1. I am about 27 weeks pregnant and I was suggested to take Ecospirin tablet by my gynecologist. I was told that it is to prevent any possibility of getting high blood pressure during the course of pregnancy. Also I was told that my uterine PI was above 1.5 initially (around 16 weeks) which is now <1 (at 24 weeks) and as expected. However I am still being asked to continue the medication. I do not want to use any more medicines than absolutely necessary. Is taking this medication really necessary? Also to mention, I have always had blood pressure on the lower side, like an average of 85/60 since the beginning of my pregnancy. What are the chances of getting high blood pressure during pregnancy?

2. I am currently having a pain radiating from my right buttock which sometimes doesn't allow me to bend or walk comfortably. Applying hot pack to it helps a little but has not cured it completely. I also have numbness and pins and needles feeling on top part of my right thigh sometimes. what could be the cause for this and are there any exercises you can suggest to reduce this? Will stretching exercises help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ecosprin increases the blood supply to placenta.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The chances of getting a high blood pressure are more if your baseline blood pressure is on a higher side and you have a family history of hypertension. Ecosprin is given for thinning of blood so that there is a better placental perfusion and there are lesser chances of growth retardation in the baby. It is not harmful and has a beneficial effect on the blood supply to the baby. But this is not an essential medicine. You can avoid having it if your wish to but donot stop it without consulting your gynecologist.
The pain in the leg and numbness is a common finding during pregnancy due to change in posture and effect of hormones on the nerves. This can be due to low levels of vitamin D3 or electrolyte imbalance also. You can start with proper supplements like calcium, magnesium, vitamin D3 and methylcobalamin after consulting your gynecologist.
Doing a hot compress and stretching exercises will also help.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
I hope this answers your query.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on