Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is ESR value of 28 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6671 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi my wife esr count is 28 what does that mean in October 2015 it was around levels now it increased and reduced 4 kgs from October 2015
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ESR is acceptable but she should eat healthy foods to increase hemoglobin

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanksfor writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. ESR is erythrocyte sedimentation rate and is a test that indicates inflammatory activity in a person. If it is high then there might be a disease process in that person. It only tells that a disease is there but will not say what disease it is.

2. The normal range is 0-22 mm/hr for men and 0-29 mm/hr for women at end of first hour in most people.

3. If your wife has ESR 29 mm then it is acceptable and not a serious problem. Other tests are normal and therefore you should not worry. Her CRP level is normal and therefore ESR being upper limit of normal is not a problem.

4. Weight loss of 4 kg in 6 months can be acceptable. However she can get an ultrasound scan abdomen and pelvis done as a routine examination. Her hemoglobin is low normal and she should take healthy food, fruits and vegetables to increase her hemoglobin level.

5. If she is having cough for more than 15 days then a chest x ray is also recommended.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 8 hours later
Thanks a lot. Worried about esr level. Will ask her to eat healthy food. She has ear pain and cold for 10-15 days earlier now she is absolutely fine.

Chest x Ray also has taken, yet to report come.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cough and cold can increase ESR slightly

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. The ESR can be slightly higher due to the recent cold and cough. It is get back to normal. Please send across her chest x ray report if you wich to have a discussion on that.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Ear pain

doctor1 MD

The doctor prescribed Losar 50 mg 1-0-1 in place of Amlopress 10 mg 1-0-0. But I get higher BP in the morning upto noon and lower BP in the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female with a sore throat, mainly on left back side of throat (behind left tonsil). There appear to be white sores on that part...

doctor1 MD

Can arthritis in the cervical spine (C2-3) cause ear pain, tooth pain, headaches, neck pain, and other symptoms. I also have TMD and arthritis in...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor hope u r fine i hv been using cellphone since 5 years and when i used to use for a long i used experience vibration on the outer side of...

doctor1 MD

Recent visit 12-21 for headaches that I have for weeks they come and go for months at a time .they start in front and go around my head ,some...

doctor1 MD

FOR Dr. xxxxxxx V. XXXXXXX I hope u will be fine dr. last one month was very much comfortable and from some months i was out of stress . but sir...

doctor1 MD

I am having ear pain , and getting water out of it. Seems some infection inside, due to that feeling very lazy and tired.