question-icon

Is ER Consultation Required For Overdosing A Child By 10ml Of Meftal-P?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: Mistakenly administered a single 10ml dosage of Meftal-P to my 5 year old (17kgs) instead of 5 prescribed by his doctor.

How do I dilute or mitigate its potential side effect? What should I do in this situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry, observe closely

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for asking on this platform

I have gone through the query and do understand your concern.
Meftal p contains mefenemic acid. Each 5 ml of meftal p contains 100 mg of mefenemic acid and dose is 6-8 mg/kg/dose(maximum 25 mg/kg/day).
I won't get overly worried as the toxic dose of mefenemic acid is much higher.
The common side effects can be Nausea, vomiting, abdominal discomfort and rarely bleeding with high dosage.Tgese side effects are common within 6-8 hours and uncommon after 12 hours.
I request you to observe for the above symptoms and to give him plenty of water, curd or cold milk.
If you notice any abnormal symptoms please consult your pediatrician.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.
Wishing for your child's good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (2 days later)
My 6 year old (17kg) boy is running a high temperature (103+) for 6th straight day.

Yesterday we had blood test + urine test and dengue profile tests done.

All were ok. Dengue negative. Counts were all ok (WBC 7K+; platelet 2L+). Only CrP was high at 39.
We started him on augmentine DDS just tonight.

However with 6th straight day of high fever we are now very worried. What other test can we do to identify any underlying cause that we may be missing?

Want to add that for past 2 days his activity level is down substantially and he's been lethargic. He is cummunicating coherently but just feels sleepy and doest get out of bed or play even when fever is controlled using crocin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for next 48 hours and observe him

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Sorry for delayed reply
I have gone through the reports. The moderately raised CRP indicates some bacterial infection. Also prolonged fever is uncommon in viral and more suggestive of bacterial infection but the normal total leukocyte count and neutrophil count(should be raised)is not suggestive.
The iron level is low(low serum iron and saturation) but total body store(ferritin) is adequate and that is the reason the hemoglobin level is normal.
Ketone in urine is normal finding in any fever. As antibiotic has been started yesterday only I would like to wait for next 48 hours to see the response.
Continue paracetamol, give frequent fluids and frequent small feeds.
Iron supplement needs to be started once this active infection subsides.
If you notice any significant symptoms like very lethargic, persistent high grade fever, rapid breathing etc please contact your pediatrician immediately.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.
Wishing for your child's good health
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2069 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is ER Consultation Required For Overdosing A Child By 10ml Of Meftal-P?

Brief Answer: Don't worry, observe closely Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for asking on this platform I have gone through the query and do understand your concern. Meftal p contains mefenemic acid. Each 5 ml of meftal p contains 100 mg of mefenemic acid and dose is 6-8 mg/kg/dose(maximum 25 mg/kg/day). I won't get overly worried as the toxic dose of mefenemic acid is much higher. The common side effects can be Nausea, vomiting, abdominal discomfort and rarely bleeding with high dosage.Tgese side effects are common within 6-8 hours and uncommon after 12 hours. I request you to observe for the above symptoms and to give him plenty of water, curd or cold milk. If you notice any abnormal symptoms please consult your pediatrician. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more questions. Wishing for your child's good health. Regards