Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is ECG showing a tall T waves in anterior leads, incomplete RBBB pattern and left axis deviation worrisome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1774 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Sep 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Could you please analyse the ECG report and let me know the concern and solution
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload the ECG

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You have not uploaded the ECG yet. Please upload it to the reports section so that I can review it.

Awaiting...

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 11 minutes later
uploaded.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There are certain changes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your ECG. There are tall T waves in anterior leads, incomplete RBBB pattern and left axis deviation.

You have not mentioned any symptoms, so I assume you are asymptomatic and you don't have any chest pain or chest heaviness on exertion which relieves with rest, shortness of breath and don't have any other disease as well (kindly let me know if otherwise).

These changes not necessarily mean that there are any serious issues in your heart but it's better to get evaluated once.

Are you an athlete or does some heavy activities? If yes, these changes can be there.

So during the clinical evaluation, first you should get an Echocardiography done and if normal then a Treadmill test.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 16 minutes later
he sweats alot and eat too much fries n oily products is this due to bad food habits??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please see the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Is he obese? Bad food habits alone may not cause this directly, but if he has developed some problems because of that (like obesity, hypertension, or coronary artery disease etc), then they can cause this.

Also, get his BP checked once. Since dietary habits are not good, I'd suggest getting his lipid profile, sugar and thyroid tested. He should also get evaluated clinically as I've suggested previously.

All the best.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 1 hour later
he is 5'11 n healthy build. he has thyroid n bit high BP bur no sugar.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Ok, high BP sometimes can cause this

Detailed Answer:

Hi,
So high BP can cause this too. Please keep track of his BP closely, it may be going high intermittently without showing any symptoms.

I'd suggest getting an electronic BP apparatus at home and have BP measurement thrice a day for a week. Echocardiography will confirm the findings. Keep thyroid under control as well with thyroxine supplements and monitoring TSH.

Take care,
Dr. Sagar Makode

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on