question-icon

Is Doxycycline associated with seizures?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Apr 2014
Question: Hi, My 90 yr. old father is epileptic and on kepra seizure free for about a year. He has a very serious diabetic wound on his foot and the dr. Has had him on and off antibiotics . He prescribed doxycyclinehyclate today along with Cipro. He got the culture back and switched a different antibiotic to the doxy.....is there an issue with an interaction with the kepra? Is the doxycycline....a seizure trigger?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kavita Paul (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: continue with antibiotics Detailed Answer: Hi, I appreciate your concern for your father . I think that you should continue with the antibiotics that your doctor prescribed. I dont think so that Doxycycline is associated with seizures , But seizures can occur as a side effect of Ciprofloxacin. You can discuss with your doctor about that and in case your father's Culture and Senstivity report shows sensitivity to some other drug , then we can use that . Meanwhile continue with his antiepileptic drug . In case you are continuing with Ciprofloxacin , watch for any seizure . Continue regular sterile wound dressings and take surgical consultation for any wound debribement ,if required.Alongwith Antibiotics , give him oral multivitamin tablet . Hope it helps Dr. Kavita Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kavita Paul

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 206 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Doxycycline associated with seizures?

Brief Answer: continue with antibiotics Detailed Answer: Hi, I appreciate your concern for your father . I think that you should continue with the antibiotics that your doctor prescribed. I dont think so that Doxycycline is associated with seizures , But seizures can occur as a side effect of Ciprofloxacin. You can discuss with your doctor about that and in case your father's Culture and Senstivity report shows sensitivity to some other drug , then we can use that . Meanwhile continue with his antiepileptic drug . In case you are continuing with Ciprofloxacin , watch for any seizure . Continue regular sterile wound dressings and take surgical consultation for any wound debribement ,if required.Alongwith Antibiotics , give him oral multivitamin tablet . Hope it helps Dr. Kavita Paul