question-icon

Is Dothiepin effective as an anti depressant?

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Dec 2014
Question: Hi,
I originally saw an ENT for ear pain/ache. While the ear was examined and cleaned, I was also prescribed dothiepin at 25mg nightly dose one tablet. Upon asking what it was for, I was told it was to reduce the neck tension and stiffness. However, I have read that it is an anti-depressant. Could it be used for the stated purpose?


Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Nanjasetty (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can take it. If your earache has not reduced even after ear cleaning.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting the query.

After going through the history, I do understand that your doctor must have suspected myofascial pain or temporomandibular joint (TMJ) dysfunction as the cause of earache. Most of the times, the earache is due to TMJ related issues which many of us will perceive the pain in the ear. Hence, antidepressants will sometimes act as muscle relaxants indirectly, by relieving the stress associated.

If your earache has got better after ear cleaning, then you would not require this medicine. If you still continue to have pain even after ear cleaning, then you can try taking this medicine for a short period.

Meanwhile, avoid hard food and chewing over the affected side.

Hope I have answered your query; I will be available for the follow up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Nanjasetty (18 hours later)
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX

I can see now the point of the medication. Would the clenching or grinding of teeth during sleep also be possibly related, as my dentist has noticed that the teeth are a little worn and it is possibly related to sleep apnea as well.



Thanks.
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Nanjasetty (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Clenching of the teeth and bruxism is the prime cause of TMJ dysfunction...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back

Clenching of the teeth and bruxism is the prime cause of TMJ dysfunction. I think your doctor is on the right track. Please continue with the medicines advised by him.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Nanjasetty

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2508 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Dothiepin effective as an anti depressant?

Brief Answer: Yes, you can take it. If your earache has not reduced even after ear cleaning. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting the query. After going through the history, I do understand that your doctor must have suspected myofascial pain or temporomandibular joint (TMJ) dysfunction as the cause of earache. Most of the times, the earache is due to TMJ related issues which many of us will perceive the pain in the ear. Hence, antidepressants will sometimes act as muscle relaxants indirectly, by relieving the stress associated. If your earache has got better after ear cleaning, then you would not require this medicine. If you still continue to have pain even after ear cleaning, then you can try taking this medicine for a short period. Meanwhile, avoid hard food and chewing over the affected side. Hope I have answered your query; I will be available for the follow up queries. Regards Dr. Naveen Kumar N. ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon