Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Dobutamine support advisable for a patient with respiratory acidosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4361 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My friends mother is a known case of Hypothyroidism, hypertension, Renal disease and is on a pacemaker since many years. She had a sudden loss of consciousness 2 weeks back, turned out that the pacemaker battery was faulty and she was admitted with edema, with decreased urine output and had an episode of VT and 2 days after this urine output was nil and creat went upto 4.5, she has respiratory acidosis on ABG and has septicemia and is on ventilator and has had four dialysis. at present her SGOT is 200 odd and LDH is above 600 and is on nor adrenaline support... Do u recommend dobutamine support?
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dobutamine support

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

What has happened to your friend's mother is very unfortunate. To help you I need to know a few more details

1. Dobutmaine infusion is started when blood pressure is low, it is the drug of choice in a patient with an ischemic heart like your friend's mother. Please let me know her current blood pressure. If it is below 90/60 then definitely she will require dobutamine.
2. If she is on the ventilator and there is respiratory acidosis then ventilator settings have to be changed to wash out carbon dioxide.
3. Dialysis looks to be transient, she might not require it once the blood pressure improves. Fall in urine output is directly proportional to the fall in blood pressure


I wish her a speedy recovery. If you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 18 minutes later
Thanks for ur reply
Her pressures had fallen down to 70/30 mmHg and she was put on dobutamine but why it was stopped we dont know and since then she is on Nor adrenaline.
Her last ABG showed PCo2 as 47
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Septic shock

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Noradrenaline is usually preferred over dobutamine and dopamine in septic shock probably that's why it was stopped
Pco2 of 47 is still high, she should recover soon.
Please get back to me with the antibiotics and the dosages she is on currently and whether any cultures have grown any organism

I hope to hear from you soon

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 3 minutes later
Thanks
She is on Linezolid and Teicoplanin and antifungal and no bugs have grown in the blood cultures till now!

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Linezolid and Teicoplanin are higher antibiotics, which means that the doctors are trying their best to help her. Teicoplanin requires renal adjustment as her creatinine is high, I am sure they have taken that to consideration as well.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Teicoplanin

doctor1 MD

CASE SUMMARY NAME MASTER VIILOHIT GOEL AGE/SEX: 8 YEARS /MALE UHID NO: 0000 IP NO: DELIP38145 DATE OF ADMISSION : 02.04.14 DIAGNOSIS: Super Refractory Status Epilepticus HISTORY:, The 7yrs old Vilohit had presented on 2nd April 2014 with complaint...

doctor1 MD

What is MRSA and how ca it be treated?

doctor1 MD

Hi, once an individual is diagnosed with MRSA, do they become a 'carrier'? What are the implications?

doctor1 MD

My query is that I am undergone a lung surgery and one point of surgical area outside got infected abd pus comes out of that. I did the pus culture and sensitivity. The result is pencillin, ampicilin, vancomycin, teicoplanin and gentamycin(high level) sensitive. Which medicine will be applicable for me at this time.

doctor1 MD

what is the actual diet chart for diabetic mild renal faliure patients ? Sabita Chatterjee ,65yrs. ,Female . I have Serum Creatinine - 1.6 mg /dl . Escherichia coli , Cefoperazone + sulbactam , Ceftazidime ,Teicoplanin ,Norfloxacin ,Ofloxacin ,CO-Trimoxazole,Chloramphenicol ,Imipenem ,Tobramycin ,Gentamycin , Piperacillin /Tazobactam ,Ampicillin ,Cefazolin . All are SENSITIVE . What Should I Do?