Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Diovan or Micardis more effective at treating high BP?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7132 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Oct 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I was taking Cozaar 50 milligrams once a day for several years and the drug started not to agree with me and I developed symptoms that I believe was associated with this drug. My doctor then placed me on Diovan-Valsartan 40 milligrams to start.
Since these drugs are classified as angiotensin receptor blockers, I wanted to find out 1. Which angiotensin receptor blocker has been on the market longer--Diovan or Micardis since it appears that there have been more patient reviews for Diovan versus Micardis on webmd.com?
2. From your experience, which drug from the angiotensin receptor blockers have been more successful in lowering blood pressure and patients being more satisfied on which drugs--Diovan or Micardis?
Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would answer your question as follows:

1. Diovan is an older drug on the market, compared to Micardis (telmisartan). This is why it has more patient reviews.

2. Regarding the efficacy, I would explain that Micardis(Telmisartan) is more potent compared to Diovan, in reducing blood pressure values. This is also explained with the fact that higher doses of Diovan (80-320mg) are needed daily, compared to the maintenance daily doses of Micardis (20-80mg).

I can confirm this on my personal experience with my patients.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cozaar

doctor1 MD

My health care provider has prescribed clonidine 0.1 mg bid, and i'm already taking norvasc and cozaar. I have been taking it for two days. I have...

doctor1 MD

Have mild chest pains after walkng for 20 minutes. They last about 15 minutes and when I slow down they go away. The rest of the day I just feel...

doctor1 MD

I've noticed three times when I take Aleve with my metoprolol and cozaar meds I get a weird spell of "losing it" after a period of time, especially...

doctor1 MD

I have just recently started taking Carvedilol 6.25 because of what was diagnosed as vassal vagal spells, probably 10 years ago. It will be 3 weeks...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with HBP when I was 42. It has been well managed with atenolol, 25mg, diet and exercise. Now, 15 years later, it has not been well...

doctor1 MD

I have taken the brand name Cozaar for over 10 years. Now that I am on Medicare Supplmenatal Rx program I tried the generic a losarton for several...