Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Diclofenac sodium effective in treating joints pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 700 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Cancer
Question: I have joint pain and found diclofenac sodium topical to help greatly. I also have carcinoid tumor issues with non found in last 2 endoscopies. I've 3 heart stents with no other known heart disease.
is this a safe topical for me ?? XXXX
last drug should be 5/325 Vicodin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Voltaren (Diclofenac)

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking.

Voltaren Gel can increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or take in high doses, or if you have heart disease. Even people without heart disease or risk factors could predispose themselves to have a stroke or heart attack while using Voltaren Gel on long term basis or in high doses.

Because of your history of stents, it's better to inform your doctor for the continued use of voltaren.

Hope this helps you .
Feel free to ask in case of any further queries.

Wish you good health
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Esmeralda Sera 20 days later
Dr. E,. i'm away and will be in touch shortly. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
voltaren

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

You are welcome.Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Carcinoid tumor

doctor1 MD

Two years ago I had a lot of symptoms similar to those of carcinoid syndrome: sudden spike in blood pressure 170/105 (my blood pressure has always been low 110/70), dizziness, confusion, chills, that lasted anywhere from 15 minutes to 1 hour. I went to the emergency room a couple of times, I saw different specialty doctors (neurologist, endocrinologist, cardiologist, etc..),

all my blood tests were O.K. with the exception of serotonin in urine, which was highly elevated 2 times. For more than a year I was fine, but one evening I got another spell that sent me to the ER again. This happened in February of this year. Since then I have been sick with the same symptoms every week. All my blood tests are fine and the serotonin is OK. I don't know what to do anymore and what specialist to see. Please advise.

Thank you

doctor1 MD

I just wrote a previous question on NET's (carcinoid tumors) and episodic fevers with no evidence of infection sites on exam- only elevated WBC's. These fevers are accompanied by extreme weakness- and are again,recurrent- Can you help me understand the meaning of these symptoms..."tumor fever" has been mentioned...What is this?

doctor1 MD

I have been to an endochronologist and had a seritonin level done. It was 13 and the normal levels are 50 to 100. she told me a low level was normal. I have night sweats , diaretha (10 to 20 times per day), headaches , palpations, loss of leg...

doctor1 MD

Want to know about pain in right side rib area and some on left side that got extremely bad on January 4th. Several tests thinking I had lever mets and thousands of dollars later I am still not confident in what is causing my pain and thinking I...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old woman, 120 lbs., 5' 5" tall. Almost a year ago I was diagnosed with Carcinoid Cancer at MD Anderson. I had a small bowel resection (where the primary tumor was), a right hemicolectomy, removal of gallbladder, and 62 lymph nodes removed in the mesentary, half of which had cancer. The metastatic tumors in my liver were inoperable, but I am on Sandostatin to control Carcinoid symptoms and hopefully shrink the tumors. The main problem I am having now is a recurrence of Small Intestine Bacterial Overgrowth, I assume because my Ileocecal Valve was removed. I have tried to limit my consumption of sugar and fat, but even with almost monthly Cipro, it returns. Any advice? Thank you, Elizabeth

doctor1 MD

I have had several episodes of severe abdominal cramps that leads me to the restroom. But before I have a bowel movement I have severe cold clammy sweats, feeling of faintness. I honestly feel like I m dying. I read where someone said a Dr. mentioned a carcinoid tumor. I had an appendectomy in January and the biopsy showed a carcinoid tumor in the appendix. Is it possible for you to explain these episodes to me. Every time I have one I honestly believe I m dying. I should have known that you had to pay just to ask a question about your health!!!