question-icon

Is Diclofenac sodium effective in treating joints pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017
Question: I have joint pain and found diclofenac sodium topical to help greatly. I also have carcinoid tumor issues with non found in last 2 endoscopies. I've 3 heart stents with no other known heart disease.
is this a safe topical for me ?? XXXX
last drug should be 5/325 Vicodin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Voltaren (Diclofenac)

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking.

Voltaren Gel can increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or take in high doses, or if you have heart disease. Even people without heart disease or risk factors could predispose themselves to have a stroke or heart attack while using Voltaren Gel on long term basis or in high doses.

Because of your history of stents, it's better to inform your doctor for the continued use of voltaren.

Hope this helps you .
Feel free to ask in case of any further queries.

Wish you good health
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Esmeralda Sera (20 days later)
Dr. E,. i'm away and will be in touch shortly. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
voltaren

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

You are welcome.Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1327 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Diclofenac sodium effective in treating joints pain?

Brief Answer: Voltaren (Diclofenac) Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking. Voltaren Gel can increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or take in high doses, or if you have heart disease. Even people without heart disease or risk factors could predispose themselves to have a stroke or heart attack while using Voltaren Gel on long term basis or in high doses. Because of your history of stents, it's better to inform your doctor for the continued use of voltaren. Hope this helps you . Feel free to ask in case of any further queries. Wish you good health Regards