question-icon

Is Dianorm-M- and Biostar Gold effective for weakness in diabetes?

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014
Question: I am diabetic and advised to take Dianorm-M- & Biostar Gold by physician, therefore taking Dianorm-M twice a day and biostar-gold in night, as i am feeling very week and my Hemoglobin is with in the range and there is no abnormality in my CBC tests but as per random suger test my reading was 574 which was taken after eating.
Therefore need the know the following:
1)Is the prescribed medication is right line of treatment, if yes then how long do i need to continue with the same
2)Do i need to change the medicine
3)Is the sugar level high because test was performed immediately after eating light snacks and i need to wait for some time to perform test
4)My weight is also 46.4 kg as being 63yrs old is it ok or not?
5)What all food/fruits can i take and in case feeling hungry sometimes what all should i take?
Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Phanindra Dulipala (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HbA1C value is better indicator to set the dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam, I had gone through your query and understood your concerns.

Dear Mam, The weakness is due to the high sugar levels. Once they are controlled, the weakness reduces. Tab.Dianorm-M is an effective anti diabetic drug. The blood sugar level you have given is high. But you have mentioned that its taken just after snacks. There is a chance of hike in blood sugar level a bit due that cause. But the value of 574 is anyway higher.

If I were your treating doctor, I would advice you HbA1c test which gives the average sugar levels during the past 3 months. If that is higher than 7.0%, then I would prescribe another anti diabetic drug like Voglibose 0.3mg. or Gliptines along with the present medication and see for the control of sugar levels for 3-4 weeks. The increase of dose is done until the sugar levels are under control and continue the same medication. You can discuss these changes with your treating doctor.
Regarding weight, is nothing to worry. Its OK.

You can eat fruits like Papaya, Guava. You can also take sugar less snacks now specially available for diabetics.

Hope this guides you. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can please close the discussion and rate the answer. Thank you.
Wishing you good health.
Dr Phanindra Dulipala.
Diabetologist.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Phanindra Dulipala

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 721 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Dianorm-M- and Biostar Gold effective for weakness in diabetes?

Brief Answer: HbA1C value is better indicator to set the dose. Detailed Answer: Hi Mam, I had gone through your query and understood your concerns. Dear Mam, The weakness is due to the high sugar levels. Once they are controlled, the weakness reduces. Tab.Dianorm-M is an effective anti diabetic drug. The blood sugar level you have given is high. But you have mentioned that its taken just after snacks. There is a chance of hike in blood sugar level a bit due that cause. But the value of 574 is anyway higher. If I were your treating doctor, I would advice you HbA1c test which gives the average sugar levels during the past 3 months. If that is higher than 7.0%, then I would prescribe another anti diabetic drug like Voglibose 0.3mg. or Gliptines along with the present medication and see for the control of sugar levels for 3-4 weeks. The increase of dose is done until the sugar levels are under control and continue the same medication. You can discuss these changes with your treating doctor. Regarding weight, is nothing to worry. Its OK. You can eat fruits like Papaya, Guava. You can also take sugar less snacks now specially available for diabetics. Hope this guides you. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can please close the discussion and rate the answer. Thank you. Wishing you good health. Dr Phanindra Dulipala. Diabetologist.