question-icon

Is Deviry advisable when on diabetes and high BP medication?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I am married and of age 48 yrs. missed period by about 3 weeks. I am also on regular medication for Diabetes and high BP. Taking daily minipress XL 5 mg , Tragentab5 mg , Telesarten H, cardice 5 mg and Blisto 2MF.
Should Deviry 10 mg twice a day suitable for periods to start. For how many days are recommended?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Niranjan G (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do take regular medications for your BP and sugar

Detailed Answer:
Dear friend greetings from HCM. I understand your problems . you please start taking the diabetic and BP medications regularly. That itself will correct your problem. Do check your thyroid hormone levels, HbA1c and microalbuminuria.
Later we can decide about the additional tablets .
Be away from stress, try to exercise, and take more of green leafy vegetables
Thank s and do take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Niranjan G (28 minutes later)
No feed back about Deviry tablet intake
doctor
Answered by Dr. Niranjan G (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
right now, no need of tab. deviry

Detailed Answer:
As I told there are so many causes for missed periods. Even stress , hypothyroidism, or uncontrolled sugar levels.
Please get those investigations and do meet your gynecologist. Might need a routine scan later we can decide about the further management.

As of now, there is no need to take tablet Deviry.

Thanks for your query.
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Niranjan G

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 633 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Deviry advisable when on diabetes and high BP medication?

Brief Answer: Do take regular medications for your BP and sugar Detailed Answer: Dear friend greetings from HCM. I understand your problems . you please start taking the diabetic and BP medications regularly. That itself will correct your problem. Do check your thyroid hormone levels, HbA1c and microalbuminuria. Later we can decide about the additional tablets . Be away from stress, try to exercise, and take more of green leafy vegetables Thank s and do take care