Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is D&C advisable when diagnosed with high HCG levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1517 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: I am 20 years old and have a very poor menstral cycle. I got pregnant while on the pill at 17 and had a beautiful baby girl. since her birth my cycle is hit or miss. I bleed for a few days in May and spotted one day in XXXXXXX I have recently taken several prenancy tests which have come back positive. I went to the doctor and they have taken blood tests several times. My HCG levels were 25,80, 8000. They did an US last week and saw a gestational sac and yolk sac. Could there be something wrong or do I just need to wait. My dr did mention a D&C until she saw my HCG level come back at 8000
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
EARLY PREGNANCY .MISSED ABORTION

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
Your doctor would have advised D AND C because the hcg has to double up in 48 to 72 hrs.Since it us not doubling up ,Pregnancy may not be continuing.A repeat ultrasound scan can be done to know the progress .
After that you can take a decision.
Need not worry about it.It happens at time.
Discuss with your obstetrician.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 36 minutes later
My HCG levels was 25, then 80, then she recommended d&c until she saw the 8,000. Isn't that a good sign?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Early pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If hcg was 8000 ,it should be 16000 after 48 to 72 hrs for normal pregnancy. That increase has to be correlated with scan findings.
Hope you are convinced. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Yolk sac

doctor1 MD

Hi.. My periods had got delayed for 12 days, after visiting the gynaecologist - she advised cbc, thyroid, pregnancy and ultrasound pelvis..my...

doctor1 MD

Hi My G Sac is 15.9 mm, Yolk Sac is 2mm & CRL is 2mm, No heart beat. Doctor says that it's a missed pregnancy . LMP 16:08:17.. Is there any hope

doctor1 MD

Hi I missed oct 3 my period and I checked with doctor by upt they told I m pregnant On 12th October. Today 16th October I found a blood clot in my...

doctor1 MD

I have retroverted uterus. my 1st usg showed a gestation sac and yolk sac on left horn and there was a blur image on rt one so couldnot make out if...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,( this is for a gynecologist)
My last period was on 4.09.2010. my ovulation was approx. between 22nd to 24th. I missed my periods on...

doctor1 MD

Hi i m 25 yrs old.. my ultrasound report showing that 7 weeks of pregnancy.. with uterus seen lying anteverted and gravid having gestational sac...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,
i was used AKT 4 for one and half month . at the same time i was become pregnent. now am 7 weeks pregent as calculated first day of my...