question-icon

Is Cymbalta the right medicine for chronic pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016
Question: I have been taking meloxicam (15 mg/day) for seven or eight years now, along with prozac (30 mg/day) with no obvious side effects (no nausea, cramping, intestinal bleeding, or diarrhea). Recently, I saw a rheumatologist and he recommended that I switch from prozac to cymbalta. I continued to take my 15 mg/day of meloxicam. After a week of 60 mg/day cymbalta I became constipated. This lasted for three weeks until I flushed my system with 2 ducolax and a couple of capfuls of mirilax. From that day on I have had incredible diarrhea, and ended up in the hospital with atrial flutter (because of dehydration I think). My doctor told me to get off meloxicam. I did so but the diarrhea has persisted, and my joints are killing me. I am ready to get off cymbalta and go back to the combination of prozac and meloxicam. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

I agree, I think you should go back to what was working for you. The reason your doctor suggested Cymbalta was a good one -- Cymbalta is approved for the treatment of chronic pain. But in this case, you experienced constipation, an unfortunate but common side effect. It was a good try, but I recommend you go back to Prozac and Meloxicam.

Please remember to rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (3 hours later)
Thank you for your recommendation. Now as to trnasitioning from Cymbalta back to prozac, how long should I wait after stopping Cymbalta to begin prozac again, and do I have to start with 10 mg of prozac for a week, then 20 for a week, and then finally 30 mg, or can I just go full tilt tonight with 30 mg?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
You need to slowly taper off Cymbalta by 20mg per week. Then start adding Prozac by 10mg a week.

Please remember to rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Cymbalta the right medicine for chronic pain?

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. I agree, I think you should go back to what was working for you. The reason your doctor suggested Cymbalta was a good one -- Cymbalta is approved for the treatment of chronic pain. But in this case, you experienced constipation, an unfortunate but common side effect. It was a good try, but I recommend you go back to Prozac and Meloxicam. Please remember to rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied. In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly at my private link below. After you ask a direct question, it would be my pleasure to be your dedicated personal physician on this website. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States (tinyurl.com/psyrank). For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, and individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers