Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Curlzfin intake safe for hair fall treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Jun 2014 in Hair Loss
Question: hello sir,
I am suffering from hair fall problem & for that I have consulted a local skin specialist here in Bhubaneswar,Odisha,India. He have prescribed some medicine for usage ,which are mentioned below:
1.Novo-Phane 2.Curlzfin 3.Sebowash Sampoo & Regaine 5%.

I am concerned about the usage of "Curlzfin", as it contains "Finasteride-1mg/10capsules". I have searched in internet about the side effects of "Curlzfin" & found that it reduces libido & have some adverse effect in sex life. kindly advice me ,is it ok to proceed with the usages or not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Intake of tablet finasteride

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same .
You seem to be suffering from male pattern hair loss.
I completely agree with the line of treatment that your doctor has prescribed for your problem.
Your main concern is regarding the use of tablet finasteride .
Now as far as this drug is concerned , it is true that it has a side effect of impotence and decreased sexual drive. But I would like to tell you that this side effect is very very rare. In fact it is seen in less than one percent of patients. Even in my clinical practice and experience , I have been using this drug quite commonly and none of my patients have ever had this problem.
Another important thing is that this side effect is reversible in nature. This means that even if a person is having any problem due to the drug, the drug can be stopped and normal sexual activity is resumed.
It is very important for a patient to be educated about this side effect since it is the final decision of the patient whether to take the drug or not.
But since this drug has a very good role in male pattern hair loss, I would definitely recommend you to go ahead and start the treatment as advised. You can certainly follow up if in case there is any problem.

Hope this answers your query

Please ask if you need any further clarifications
Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 8 hours later
Goodmorning Madam,

Thanks for your reply on my query. Another thing would like to know, whether the above prescribed medicines are helpful to regrow hair in scalp?

Kindly le me know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take complete treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I am completely satisfied with the prescription of your treating doctor.
It contains both oral and topical hair supplements and growth stimulators . So you should start the treatment as advised but you need to be aware of the fact that you will have to follow the above regimen regularly for atleast two to three months so as to see a noticable difference and improvement . It takes a few weeks for hair growth to be visibly improved so you should follow the treatment as advised regularly .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 5 hours later
Dear Madam,

I have also asked my doctor regarding premature whiteness of my hair. But the doctor was unable to provide me solution regarding this.

I want all my hair to be black.

Can you please guide on this?

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Canities hair

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Premature greying of hair , also called canities is a common problem. But this problem is genetic or hereditary in most cases . So nothing much can be done in most people.
We can try to stop further greying of hair but we cannot restore normal hair color to the hair which has already turned grey.
You can start with tablet calpanto 100 mg three a day but you will have to take it for atleast three months continously . This will help in stopping the further progression of greying of hair.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Hair fall

doctor1 MD

My hair fall is increasing day by day with no reason. My diet intake is also good. photos attached.

doctor1 MD

I am facing hair loss from the centre of my scalp , along with receding hairline

doctor1 MD

I am having a serious hair fall , also my hair are thin and prone to breakage, Please suggest some multi vitamins or shampoo ,oil ,hair serums...