question-icon

Is Crocin,Econorm and Taxim safe for an infant?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: Hi !
My son is 11 months old . He had loose motion and fever of 101 . When taken to the doc , the medicine give were :
Crocin drops - 1.2 ml (every 6 hrs)
Econorm satchet - one per day
Taxim O - 5ml in the morning and night .
Is this safe ? Why is Taxim O prescribed ? Does it have side effects ? Does it ruin my son's appetite ?
Please reply ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Taxim O is antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Mr XXXXXXX

Majority of Acute Gastroenteritis causing loose motion are viral in origin. It's usually self limiting.
Following are the medicine prescribed

1. Econorm sachet: It's a Probiotic which replinshes intestinal flora. It helps in reducing severity of loose motion
2. Taxim O: It's Cefixime which is 2 nd generation Cephalosporin a Antibiotic.

Normally antibiotic are not used in viral gastroenteritis. As the baby is also having fever , antibiotic would have been prescribed for it.
It is safe and there is no cause for concern.


Take care
Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (8 hours later)
How long will these stomach flu usually last ? Because my son seems to have it from monday . Is it ok ? Do i have to consult my doctor after 3 days ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Will take a week for complete recovery

Detailed Answer:
Namasthe
Dear Mr XXXXXXX

Recovery will usually take a week.
If following criteria are fulfilled there is no need for consultation

1. Baby accepting feeds well
2. Urine output adequate
3. Baby is sleeping well
4. No signs of dehydration
5. No redness in perianal region
6. Absence of blood in stools

The principle of management of loose motion is

1. Replace what is lost in stools by appropriate oral rehydration solution preferably home made
2. Maintain nutrition

This will prevent dehydration


For any query anytime you can write directly to me by opening closed discussion.

Take care
Wishing you and your family a very happy and healthy life.

Regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (26 minutes later)
Thank you so much doctor !
One final question . We have old orthodox grandparents who suggest to stop anyibiotics and cure it through natural medicines . Is this safe and ok ? I have been giving auch natural medicines right from 1 month
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can stop antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

In my practise I do not give antibiotic for management of loose stools. Antibiotics can be stopped if there is no fever.
Do follow the advise of grandparents. No harm in it.

Curd rice is also very beneficial


Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (29 minutes later)
Hello doctor !
Today the stool was dark greenish but has solidified a bit . Does this means its curing ? And only durin nights , in the forehead and underarm the temperature goes to 99 . Is this fever ? Do i hav to continue the antibiotics still ? Can i stop crocin and taxim o , and just stick with econorm ? What are the signs that my son s curing ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Crocin and Taxim O can discontinued

Detailed Answer:
Namasthe
Gopiji

From the description given its definitely improving.
Temperature of 99 is not considered fever. Ensure good intake of water and electrolytes as any amount of dehydration can increase body temperature.
Crocin and Taxim O can be stopped.
Temperature more than 99.6 Crocin can be given.

Take care
Best regards
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Crocin,Econorm and Taxim safe for an infant?

Brief Answer: Taxim O is antibiotic Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Mr XXXXXXX Majority of Acute Gastroenteritis causing loose motion are viral in origin. It's usually self limiting. Following are the medicine prescribed 1. Econorm sachet: It's a Probiotic which replinshes intestinal flora. It helps in reducing severity of loose motion 2. Taxim O: It's Cefixime which is 2 nd generation Cephalosporin a Antibiotic. Normally antibiotic are not used in viral gastroenteritis. As the baby is also having fever , antibiotic would have been prescribed for it. It is safe and there is no cause for concern. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best regards Dr Deepak XXXXXXX MBBS, MS, MCh Consultant Pediatric Surgeon