question-icon

Is Cocaine advisable while on Valaciclovir treatment?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Can i take cocaine when under Valaciclovir (aciclovir) treatment ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

Cocaine has no direct interaction with valacyclovir. However, cocaine in your age group is the #1 cause of cardiac arrest and sudden death. This is a highly dangerous substance and should not be used under any circumstances.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (40 minutes later)
Hello Dr. Sheppe,

Thanks for replying to my question regarding cocaine use and valaciclovir medicine.
I have another question. I got some rash on my butt last month, not located on my anus but between my buttocks. I went to a dermatologist who directly told me it was herpes... I really don't understand how the herpes showed in that area, other areas like my penis are more realistic.(Even I ALWAYS wore a condom during sex and i'm hetero so only woman partner) He made a test and gave me valaciclovir for 5 days (2 pill a day). Results came back negative for herpes. Medication went well and herpes was 'gone'.
10 days after that rash came back, so i went to that doctor again and same story, he took sample and results came back negative for herpes again. I took again 5 days of Valaciclovir and rash of herpes were gone. But it has come again and the dermatologist advised me to take Valaciclovir for 1 year (1 pill a day). I really feel down because of that and i'm scared that medication will affect my body... 1 year is a long period
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
This is indeed most likely herpes, which can commonly occur between the buttocks. You should do as directed and take the medication for 1 year. It will not harm your body, it is a safe medication.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2238 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Cocaine advisable while on Valaciclovir treatment?

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. Cocaine has no direct interaction with valacyclovir. However, cocaine in your age group is the #1 cause of cardiac arrest and sudden death. This is a highly dangerous substance and should not be used under any circumstances.