question-icon

Is Ciprofloxacin the right medication for kidney infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I was prescribed CiPROfloxacin 500mg for low back pain, kidney infection. Is this drug safe and is it generally prescripbed for kidney/bladder infections.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is safe but should be used with caution and in proper need

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible.

Based on the history you have shared, it can be safely said that though side effects does exist for every drug which is used but doctor has to decide after weighing the benefits with risks, whether to precribed a certain drug or not.

In your case it is better to confirm urinary tract infection after getting urinannalysis done and then getting cultures, (if infection is confirmed) to isolate the causing organism and what antibiotics are effective on it. If ciprofloxacin is shown to be sensitive to that bug, it can be used then for 5-7 days in the doses that you have mentioned. Meanwhile drink lots of water and fluids. Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3941 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Ciprofloxacin the right medication for kidney infection?

Brief Answer: It is safe but should be used with caution and in proper need Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. Based on the history you have shared, it can be safely said that though side effects does exist for every drug which is used but doctor has to decide after weighing the benefits with risks, whether to precribed a certain drug or not. In your case it is better to confirm urinary tract infection after getting urinannalysis done and then getting cultures, (if infection is confirmed) to isolate the causing organism and what antibiotics are effective on it. If ciprofloxacin is shown to be sensitive to that bug, it can be used then for 5-7 days in the doses that you have mentioned. Meanwhile drink lots of water and fluids. Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.