question-icon

Is Cipro a suitable medication of sore throat?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Jan 2017
Question: Is Cipro a suitable treatment of sore throat?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Ciprofloxacin is not the most suitable treatment for sore throat. The best drug is penicillin V or Amoxicillin. These are better treatment options for you. Also, take tylenol for pain relief.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Cipro a suitable medication of sore throat?

Brief Answer: NO! Detailed Answer: Hi, Ciprofloxacin is not the most suitable treatment for sore throat. The best drug is penicillin V or Amoxicillin. These are better treatment options for you. Also, take tylenol for pain relief. I hope this helps. I wish you well.