Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Chlamydia trachomatis infection a sexually transmitted disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8022 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: My fiance has two hydrocele. He's in the army and has to get blood test rather frequent. Several times he's tested negative for any std. However, twice he's tested positive for chlamydia since we've been together. He said the doctors are saying it's correlated to his hydrocele. I know that sometimes hydrocele fluid can contain inactive chlamydia antigens but why would the test show positive sometimes and negative others? Is it possible that it's really from his hydrocele or would he have had to have sex with someone who had chlamydia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chlamydia is a sexually transmitted

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you.
I am Dr. kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Chlamydia trachomatis is a sexually transmitted disease. The only way it is acquired is through sexual contact with someone with the genital infection.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Would it be possible that it was something he was born with?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding chlamydia

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

During birth chlamydia may infect the conjunctiva and may cause pneumonia in neonates but it has nothing to do with hydrocele. No STD ever causes a hydrocele unless it is secondary to repeated episodes of epididymitits.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Genital infection

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have a swollen vaginal labia. Is that serious?

doctor1 MD

I have follow up genital infection and premature ejaculetion.also. I take seberal type of treatment but I dont get permanent cure pls.help me
I have follow up genital infection and premature ejaculetion also I take several type of treatment but dont get permanent cure pls help me

doctor1 MD

Hello, I noticed a few lumps in my groin where my leg meets my trunk while shaving about 9 months ago. They are painless and stationary, and have since spread and multiplied to all five lymph sites. I have had fatigue and extreme weight loss as well as unusually itchy skin. I also have several wart like bumps in my groin, chest, and neck, and no matter what I try they will not budge and have also multiplied. I have also noticed a few odd shaped, flat brown spots that are uneven.
what could this be? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

I have a concern regarding my periods. I don't have a bleed for a few months then I get what I think is a start of a period, usually old blood.
Recently every time I go to the loo I have a heavy bleed and then nothing again. This has been happening for a few days now. This morning I woke up bursting for a wee and I bleed slightly, later I went for a number 2 And I bled more heavily.

Could there be something wrong