question-icon

Is Cephalexin the right antibiotic for cellulitis?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Sep 2015
Question: Is Cephalexin the right (best) antibiotic for cellulosis of the leg post op
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
it's a reasonable choice

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

cephalexin is a reasonable choice for a mild case of cellulitis. If there are collections of pus anywhere in the leg then drainage is also needed.

For more severe cellulitis intravenous treatment might be needed.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (17 days later)
I am progressing slowly. I am still on antibiotics. The second and third toes appear to be the main problem. They are very sore.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it's a lot of time since then

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

it's almost 20 days since we last talked about this. Do you still take cephalexin? Have you visited your doctor? A lot of days have passed and you should have been OK by now. The usual duration of treatment is approximately a week for home treatment or a couple of weeks for intravenous treatment (for more serious cellulitis). Of course there are cases with slower resolution but three weeks seems like a lot of time for a presumably mild case. Perhaps this antibiotic is not the right one for you... Make sure you visit your doctor for assessment of your condition.

Best wishes!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3726 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Cephalexin the right antibiotic for cellulitis?

Brief Answer: it's a reasonable choice Detailed Answer: Hello, cephalexin is a reasonable choice for a mild case of cellulitis. If there are collections of pus anywhere in the leg then drainage is also needed. For more severe cellulitis intravenous treatment might be needed. Kind Regards!