question-icon

Is Carboxytherapy Machine Effective At Treating Stretch Marks?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Oct 2017
Question: Hello, I am thinking about buying the Carboxytherapy machine and use it for old and red stretch mark. It is a portable device. The item cost $430 dollars and I will performed the session with the help of someone else. Is it really worth it? Will I see singnificatible improvements in my Stretch Marks? Does CO2 contains Plasma or it is just carbon dioxide? Is Carboxytherapy better than radio frequency?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,it is helpful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Yes,you can use this machine for your stretch marks.It produces new collagen and remove the stretch marks.
Yes,you may see significant difference in your stretch marks but it may take 5-6 session each month.
In this only CO2 is used,it is not harmful, as it is produced in our body,it works with the dilatation of blood vessels.
Yes,it is better than radio frequency.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (33 minutes later)
Okay. So there is no plasma involved or any component of the blood? How may Treatment s can I do each month?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Only Co2 is used.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Sorry for the delay in my response.

Yes, no plasma is involved only CO2 is given through the needle under the skin.
For stretch marks, 4-6 sessions required each month.

Hope you found this useful.

Good luck.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (8 minutes later)
Okay. So one session once a week?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes for stretch marks best results one session once a week for about 6-12 weeks.

Hope you found this useful.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (43 minutes later)
Then, Can I continue using it for as long as I want or Do I have to stop using it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Stretch marks are very stubborn marks and do not disappear completely from your skin,so you have to do 4-6 sessions every months but in my opinion for how long you have to used depends upon its results.
For better results you can use it alternate with platelet rich plasma( PRP) but for that matter you have to consult your treating physician because in carboxytherapy main aim is to increase the blood flow and healing process of skin.
Hope found usefu.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Carboxytherapy Machine Effective At Treating Stretch Marks?

Brief Answer: Yes,it is helpful. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Yes,you can use this machine for your stretch marks.It produces new collagen and remove the stretch marks. Yes,you may see significant difference in your stretch marks but it may take 5-6 session each month. In this only CO2 is used,it is not harmful, as it is produced in our body,it works with the dilatation of blood vessels. Yes,it is better than radio frequency. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards