Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is CT coronary angiogram or invasive angiogram better?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajesh Teli

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 663 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctor,
My father wants to undergo angiogram procedure, his blood group is O negative, does blood group has anything to do with angiogram procedure. The doctor here said that some people might get stroke during this procedure.
And comparatively which procedure is better CT coronary angiogram or traditional angiogram?
Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Teli 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Majority of time there is no need for Blood transfusion for angiograohy

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
I am Dr.Rajesh Teli,MD.I have gone through your query.
Thanks for using HCM.
I would like to reply your query in the sequence asked by you.

1. As such Blood group has no relevance with procedure of angiography, unless there is some bleeding disorder blood transfusion is not required for angiography.

2. Incedence of stroke after angiography is very rare.
3. CT coronary angiography is non invasive procedure with high negative predictive value. That means if CT angiography is normal then you can be pretty sure that patient will not need any procedure like angioplasty or bypass. However if there are blocks detected on CT angiography then he will need invasive angiography to exactly quantify blocks and to decide further course of action.
So decision whether to go for CT angio or conventional angio depends on his probability of having blocks. If your father is diabetic, Hypertensive, obese, having family history of heart disease and ECG and exercise test are pointing towards high possibility of blocks then you should opt for routine angiography.

My best wishes
Dr.Teli.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Bleeding disorder

doctor1 MD

I had pre cancer cells in 2015 I had them lasered off and I have always had regular periods. Before and after them. In the last 5 to 6 months or a...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 45 years old . Have severe pain in lower back and at the pelvic area during my periods. Also have heavy bleeding. What care do i take to...

doctor1 MD

This is my second request. I hope I don t have to do it again. I ve fallen a few times again, but am enrolled in a system that gets me help, so...

doctor1 MD

Hi My symptoms: small red ( blood ) spots under skin . It dissapered for moment after being pressed. Feel some like needle pins all over skin but...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 3 and half years old daughter has unexplained soft swelling with small bump on her center-right of front head. When my wife put icepack...

doctor1 MD

My father age 83 had an obdominal aortic aneurysm repair with stints. (it measured 5.0x4.8) He had trouble coming off the vent after surgery, after...

doctor1 MD

good day!my son is 7 yrs of age,and experiencing nosebleeding.if he sleeps late,automatically he has nose bleed if it is summer or even cold...