question-icon

Is CMIA combo test done post 39 days of exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: sir I have noticed some tiny skin bumps in Palm and near elbow. Sir please clear that the following test results is conclusive or need to retest.
1. CMIA Combo Test by Dr Lal path Lab-39 days- Non reactive- 0.305.
2. Repeat above test on 70 days- Non reactive-0. 357.
3. DNA PCR qualitative test- 72 days-By Reliance Life Sciences- HIV not Dectecd.
4. DNA PCR by Nested polymer test- 72days- by SRL diagnosis - HIV DNA not detected.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HIV negative.No need for further HIV tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for your query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.

These lesions are non specific and do not suggest HIV.These may be due to allergy or dryness or irritation.
Use a mild soap or cleanser.
Apply moisturizer cream or lotion if dry
Take antihistamine like cetrizine if itching.
They are not due to HIV.

Combo test after 1 months is very sensitive test.So negative tests after 39 and 70 days can be considered conclusive.PCR tests after 10-14 days is very sensitive.So negative tests after 72 days can be considered conclusive.So you are free from HIV.You can allay fears.I do not see the need for further HIV tests.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (29 hours later)
Sir is possible that after 70 days DNA PCR not detected viral load?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detects at 70 days too.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
HIV DNA PCR detects virus is a very sensitive test.It detects in early stage and even in later stages. It detects virus at 70 days too.Chances of false negative results is nil.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 days later)
Brief Answer:
Will not alter test results.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Viral load may vary little .But it will not be missed by the tests.It will not alter test results.
You need not worry about it.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 minutes later)
I have read in online that viral load after 10 weeks at lowest. is it possible at 70 days low viral not detected by DNA PCR test?


please guide me , I have more than 92 days passed from the my exposure. if I want to test for which test is best one to conduct and which laboratory. like CMIA, Western blot, ELISA, PCR or RNA etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antibodies tests Conclusive after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Highly unlikely for 70 days PCR to be false negative.

You can go for HIV 1&2 antibodies tests (Elisa).It will be Conclusive after 3 months exposure.
You can totally allay fears of HIV after this test.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is CMIA combo test done post 39 days of exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: HIV negative.No need for further HIV tests Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for your query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. These lesions are non specific and do not suggest HIV.These may be due to allergy or dryness or irritation. Use a mild soap or cleanser. Apply moisturizer cream or lotion if dry Take antihistamine like cetrizine if itching. They are not due to HIV. Combo test after 1 months is very sensitive test.So negative tests after 39 and 70 days can be considered conclusive.PCR tests after 10-14 days is very sensitive.So negative tests after 72 days can be considered conclusive.So you are free from HIV.You can allay fears.I do not see the need for further HIV tests. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist