Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is CEA level of 2.8 a cause for concern?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1216 Questions
Question
My CEA lab result is 2.8. Should I worry?
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello. It is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have seen your reports. We take a cea level of more than 4 as abnormal. You need not to worry. Yours tests are all normal including cea.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is CEA level of 2.8 a cause for concern? 1 hour later
Thank you. Is this a routine lab test that should be part of a yearly physical?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. No its not a routine test

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Its neither a routine test nor it should be the part of yearly evaluation, if you donot have a prior history of colorectal or lung cancer.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is CEA level of 2.8 a cause for concern? 12 hours later
My maternal grandfather died from colon cancer. Does that change the need for a routine CEA ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. No it wont change

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. You just need a colonoscopy once in 10 years.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor