Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Botox effective in managing facial tics?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Mar 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I had a warthins tumor and parotidectomy and have a facial tic and nerve damage
Any thing I can do to allege the problem.. My Dr is offering botox
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Facial tics

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query
Facial tics after a parotid surgery is one of the outcomes. It usually disappears within few days.
Please tell me do you have any facial paresis also?
Any facial deviation or inability to close an eye?
The treatment will depend on this.
If facial tics don't subside in few days than botulinum injection is one of the best options.
Also tell me how many days have passed and any steroids that you recieved for This?
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Facial paresis

doctor1 MD

Age 55/F. Mar 2012 undergone Craniotomy for Left Acoustic neuroma . Histopathology report impression is Schwannoma . Discharge summary &...

doctor1 MD

I had a fall and clocked my head (left eyebrow point area) on cement last Sunday ( 1 week ago). CT negative for subdural etc....8 stitches to my...

doctor1 MD

My baby was diagnoded with left facial paresis at birth. Later the doctor ruled it out considering there was improvement. But he still suspects...