question-icon

Is Bactrim the right medication for perianal cyst?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: I have a perinatal cyst that wasn't ready to be drained...doctor couldn't find pus to drain. He put me on Bactrim and the cyst has disappeared. Does that mean it is cured? ...or just in remission waiting to come back? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
may completely resolve

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible that the peri anal cyst has completely resolved though in some cases there may be a small nidus of bacteria present that would cause recurrence in some persons.

There is no particular way to determine if it will return , you would need to monitor.

Using antiseptic soaps or wipes may decrease the chance of recurrence.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Bactrim the right medication for perianal cyst?

Brief Answer: may completely resolve Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic It is possible that the peri anal cyst has completely resolved though in some cases there may be a small nidus of bacteria present that would cause recurrence in some persons. There is no particular way to determine if it will return , you would need to monitor. Using antiseptic soaps or wipes may decrease the chance of recurrence. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions