question-icon

Is Bactrim effective at treating an inner ear infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Oct 2018
Question: Hello Doctor,

Doctor prescribe me Bactrim DS for inner ear infection. Is this good for inner ear infection.

he ask me take for 10 days. It is enough 10 days course to cure this. Will this have any side effects to me. Can this medicine damage my ear further
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Nanjasetty (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Yes you can take the medicine safely

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, Bactrim can be safely used for middle and inner ear infections.

The common side effects are nausea, vomiting and gastritis. It may not cause much of problems in the ear. Very rarely, the patient may develop tinnitus. So, it can be safely taken.

Drink plenty of water; avoid greasy and spicy food.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Nanjasetty (3 days later)
Thanks XXXXXXX I already have Tinnitus and mild hyperacusis since 3 months.
Should i be concerned about that before taking this antibiotics.

I had bad right ear infection in August 2018 last year, i didn't take antibiotics then. I was waiting to ear infection to go itself as i also have gerd and antibotics would make that worse. After one month of ear infection it went away in septemeber, 2018. But since Dec,2018 i have tinnitus and from XXXXXXX 2018 i have hyperacusis also.

SO following happened in order:

2018, August- Ear Infection for one month, complete right ear was blocked.
2018, September- Ear infection was clear, my earing was back to normal and no
blockage or pain.

2018, December: Tinnitus mild
2019, January - Hyperacuis mild.

I have also went to E&T Doctor that time( Octuber, 2018) but he said he can see both ear drum are intact and no sign of infection.


Would you think all above are related something like inner ear infection is still still there inside and damaging my inner ear. Would taking antibiotics will make it worse. Please suggest.

Thanks


doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Nanjasetty (38 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Better to change the antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

1. As you are already suffering from tinnitus and hyperacusis. I would not suggest you to continue with the present antibiotic.

2. You can discuss with your doctor and request him to change the antibiotic. The penicillin group of drugs are much better in treating the middle and inner ear problems.

3. Yes, there can either be some amount of fluid present in the middle ear or there can be some damage to the sensitive inner ear nerves.

4. Hence, I would suggest you get the audiometry done once the infection subsides. This will give us an idea about the underlying cause of tinnitus and hyperacusis.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Naveen Kumar, ENT Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Nanjasetty

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2515 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Bactrim effective at treating an inner ear infection?

Brief Answer: Yes you can take the medicine safely Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes, Bactrim can be safely used for middle and inner ear infections. The common side effects are nausea, vomiting and gastritis. It may not cause much of problems in the ear. Very rarely, the patient may develop tinnitus. So, it can be safely taken. Drink plenty of water; avoid greasy and spicy food. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.