Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Bactrim an effective medication for typhoid fever?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6225 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Feb 2017 in Infections
Question: I was diagnosed with Salmonella typhi O last week and have been running fevers all week. I was prescribed
Bactrim along with a fever reducer. So far it has been 6 days. How much loner should I expect to be sick anf when can I resume my normal activities? BTW I have been living in Puerto Vallarta for over 1 year with no ill effects.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ask you doctor to change bacterium to ciprofloxacin!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Bactrim is not the preferred first line drug for treatment of typhoid. With persistence of fever, I suggest that you doctor changes this drug to ciprofloxacin: 500mg twice daily for 10days. I will not want to wait further as you are not on the first line treatment choice for typhoid.

I wish you well and keep me posted with your respond to treatment.

Kind regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Salmonella typhi

doctor1 MD

For only one day. on friday UsG abdomen done aorta and ivc normal yesterday typhoid widal test positive salmonella typhi o 1:80and salmonella typhi H1:160dilution,PR was done internal haemorroides said by doctor, no blood no mucus in stool sample,...

doctor1 MD

Yellow liquid stool. Usg abodmen normal. Fobt normal cbc count normal. Stool examination normal. endoscopy normal .

doctor1 MD

My Widal test says as below: Salmonella typhi O (TO) : Negative1:40 (flocculation method) Salmonella typhi H (TH) : Negative1:40 (flocculation method) Salmonella paratyphi A, H (AH) : Negative (flocculation method) Salmonella paratyphi B, H (BH) :...

doctor1 MD

i am 21 years female. Have spikes of fever up to 39.5 c. associated with Loose yellow stools, vomiting, abdominal pain since 9 days after eating food out side. I have cholecystectomy & appendectomy done many years back. No other past medical history.. No leukocytosis, Wedal Test negative but Blood culture came Salmonella Typhi and Mono Spot test is positive. AST 210 u/L, ALT 247 ALKP 258 HB dropped from 11.6 to 8,4 gm/dl. First took empirically CIPROFLOXACIN but no response. Lattea,As per culture blood sensitivity, took Ceftriaxone 1 GM I/V for 4 days but no response in fever. Now antibiotic has changed to second drug I/V Augmentin as per blood culture sensitivity report. My question is with Salmonella Typhi, Mono Spot can be positive? And what shall i do next? Now i do not have abd pain nor vomiting but still have high spikes of fever 39c, no joint pains, no skin rash, no headache, no dyspnea etc.