question-icon

Is Bactrim advisable for UTI after valve replacement surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Aug 2017
Question: I had valve replacement surgery 2 months ago. ai have a urinary tract infection. Is it alright to take Bactrim? I also had cardio version 2 weeks ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes no direct effect on heart rate rythm etc.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query.

Bactrim contains a combination of sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim. Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim are are both antibiotics that treat different types of infection caused by bacteria.
They have no direct effect on rate rythm of heart.
So yes you can take it.


Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Bactrim advisable for UTI after valve replacement surgery?

Brief Answer: yes no direct effect on heart rate rythm etc. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for query. Bactrim contains a combination of sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim. Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim are are both antibiotics that treat different types of infection caused by bacteria. They have no direct effect on rate rythm of heart. So yes you can take it. Thanks!