Is BP of 100/60 normal when on Targit?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I had my BP as 150/60 in the month of February. My age is 79. Doctor advised me to take TARGIT 80every day at 6PM. Now my BP is 100/60 and I am feeling weak also. I had never been to BP medicine earlier in lifetime. Should I continue this ? Since about a month I am taking TARGIT 40. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Readjustment in medication needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. A readjustment in medication will be needed in your case. Stopping Angiotensin receptor blocker telmesartan (tatgit) abruptly is not advised. Further decrease in dosage to 20 mg can be initially tried or change to comparatively less potent agents like losartan.

Blood pressure should be regularly monitored also. If there is still wide variations in BP then ambulatory BP measurement and echo cardiography should be done also. A consultation with a cardiologist is well appreciated in such case.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5218 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Angiotensin receptor blocker

doctor1 MD

Hi..I am 47 and within the last week I checked my blood pressure while having a cold and taking Nyquil and it was very high...went to the...

doctor1 MD

My mother takes 240mg cardizem in a.m. And 10 mg of norvasc at bedtime. Also 50 mg synthroid in a.m. She was recently treated for a bladder...

doctor1 MD

am currently sick perhaps flu ..have copd take advair but my blood pressures are high as usual when i'm sick averaging 160's to 170's ver 70's and...

doctor1 MD

I am having a reaction to Cozaar that includes swelling in the eyes and face, gastrointestinal pain and lower back pain . 1) is this serious enough...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2