question-icon

Is Azifast,Zempred,Acutret and Nadoxin effective in treatment of pimples?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 May 2014
Question: i m 28 yrs old i got lots of pimples at my face they are painful i consulted Dr. she prescribed me Rantac 150 at empty stomach,Azifast 500thrice a week,Zempred 4 and Acutret 20 daily one tablet and Nadoxin cream at morning,benzac AC gel,Kozimax cream at night for applying on face.I would like to ask are they effective to get rid of pimples?Is there any side effect of these?Please suggest me. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: precautions with acutret Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Welcome to healthcaremagic. I have read your query and understood your concern. Your doctor has correctly prescribed you the oral and topical medications. Acutret is a very good drug for treatment of pimples. But the only issue with it is that it is a teratogenic drug so there should be a gap of atleast 1 year between the last dosage of acutret and pregnancy. So I will advice you to use a proper method of contraception to avoid pregnancy. Additionally it leads to dryness of skin and lips so take a good amount of water and apply lip balm 4-5 times a day. Liver function test is also required after a regular fixed interval on starting acutret. These are the basic things that need to be kept in mind while taking this drug. Otherwise it is a wonderful drug for treatment of pimples. I hope it helps. if you have further query, you can ask me. stay healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal (43 minutes later)
thankx mam bt i wanna to ask at night i applied benzac at effected areas bt i got pigmented skin at that area so when i askd Dr. she suggested me kozimax at night plz tell me would it work at pimples when i m not applying benzac?or i should apply both if yes then which one before and which one later bz i felt more pimples occuring is it normal at starting?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Can continue kozimax. acutret causes initial flare Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Welcome again. Kozimax cream is a combination of kojic acid and vitamin C primarily that causes lightening of the skin. It will lighten the pigmentation but wont work on pimples. Benzac contains benzoyl peroxide which acts on pimples. I usually advice my patients to apply it in minimal amount over the lesion only that too on alternate day basis initially. If despite that, one gets irritation and side effects like hyperpigmentation, it is not adviced to continue further. You may start applying like i have advised that is on alternate day basis , a very thin film over the lesion only. Over the hyperpigmented area, you may continue with kozimax till pigmentation is gone. Acutret may lead to flare of pimples in the initial first month of starting this medication. But later there is definite improvement with it. You may discuss my opinion with your doctor. I am sure he/she will agree with my opinion. If you have further query , you may ask me. Else you may close the discussion and rate it. Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal (43 minutes later)
thanks a lot mam i hv a que if i apply benzac at alternate so when should i apply kozimax means over benzac or time interval should be maintain in both of them bz both are adviced at night.can i apply kozimax daily at complete face or pigmented areas? or should be applied after pimples has gone? she didnt suggested me for any face wash is it good for my skin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal (9 hours later)
Brief Answer: can apply at same time also Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Welcome again. Kozimax you are supposed to apply only over the pigmented lesions , not over whole face . Over the pimples, apply benzac . You can manage the time interval also like 2-3 hours btw the two. In case the two tubes are to be applied on separate lesions, you can apply at same time. For washing face, you may use brevoxyl face wash twice daily. good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charu Bansal

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Azifast,Zempred,Acutret and Nadoxin effective in treatment of pimples?

Brief Answer: precautions with acutret Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Welcome to healthcaremagic. I have read your query and understood your concern. Your doctor has correctly prescribed you the oral and topical medications. Acutret is a very good drug for treatment of pimples. But the only issue with it is that it is a teratogenic drug so there should be a gap of atleast 1 year between the last dosage of acutret and pregnancy. So I will advice you to use a proper method of contraception to avoid pregnancy. Additionally it leads to dryness of skin and lips so take a good amount of water and apply lip balm 4-5 times a day. Liver function test is also required after a regular fixed interval on starting acutret. These are the basic things that need to be kept in mind while taking this drug. Otherwise it is a wonderful drug for treatment of pimples. I hope it helps. if you have further query, you can ask me. stay healthy.