question-icon

Is Amlodipine better than Hydrochlorothiazide?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Aug 2017
Question: Hi. My physician prescribed Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5mg and took it the first time and felt palpitations, dizziness and my heart rate increased and my blood pressure elevated more. I was rushed to the hospital. I really don't know if I had adverse effects from the medication. Now my doctor changed it to Amlodipine 5mg but I'm really scared to take it because it says that one of the side effects is increase heart rate and palpitation. Now I'Mao scared again since I really don't know if this will give me a bad side effects again like heart palpitations and elevated BP. Please help. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Amlodipine is well tolerated than Hydrochlorothiazide

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I think you should not worry about Amlodipine. Amlodipine is one drug of the anti hypertensive classes that was well tolerated for decades by most. It was better than Hydrochlorothiazide.
Since you have a high BP and medication is indicated in your case I think you better start amlodipine low dose 5mg. It would not have the bad side effects like you had experienced.
Leave anxiety and take it with full trust in the doctor and the medicine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1730 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Amlodipine better than Hydrochlorothiazide?

Brief Answer: Amlodipine is well tolerated than Hydrochlorothiazide Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. I think you should not worry about Amlodipine. Amlodipine is one drug of the anti hypertensive classes that was well tolerated for decades by most. It was better than Hydrochlorothiazide. Since you have a high BP and medication is indicated in your case I think you better start amlodipine low dose 5mg. It would not have the bad side effects like you had experienced. Leave anxiety and take it with full trust in the doctor and the medicine.