• question-icon

    Is Amitriptyline advisable for a WPW patient?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Apr 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My name is XXXXX and I have WPW is it OK to take amitriptyline?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that tricyclic antidepressants like amytriptiline are known to cause cardiac arrhythmia including conduction branch block etc., but WPW syndrome has not been reported as their adverse effect.

From the other hand there are no clinical base evidence on amytriptiline effects on WPW patients.

Nevertheless, I would not recommend taking this drug in this clinical situation.

I would recommend discussing with your attending physician on the possibility of taking safer drugs like paroxetine or sertraline, which are SSRI class antidepressants, which do not affect cardiac conduction and have not been related to cardiac arrhythmia as an adverse effect.

Another treatment option for chronic jaw pain would be antiepileptic drugs like lamotrigine or gabapentine.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above treatment options.

I would also recommend keeping in mind that you should absolutely avoid the use of Adenosine, beta blockers (atenolol, propranolol, carvedilol,etc.), calcium channel blockers (nifedipine, diltiazem, verapamil, amlodipine,etc.) or digoxine in your clinical situation.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lamotrigine

doctor1 MD

Hi, I keep breaking out in a blotchy, red burning itchy rash spontaneously. I was put on an antibiotic for swollen glands in my neck 2 days prior...

doctor1 MD

I am an epileptic and have about one seizure a year. Will taking lamictal take away my seizures for a much longer time. I have read others stories...

doctor1 MD

Currently on lamictal 150 twice a day and Siloam. My dr has just introduced lithium which I m not happy about. My concerns are the weight gain and...

doctor1 MD

ive been in touch with my doctor after developing hives all over my hands, wrists, arms, under my arms, buttocks, and the backs of thighs after a...

doctor1 MD

hello, can you take doxapin with depakote of Zoloft Lamictal and of rexulti? thank you

doctor1 MD

What new treatments or medicine (e.g. l-cytrulline, Swiss study ended XXXXXXX 2017) are available to treat post- polio syndrome?

doctor1 MD

divalproex dr 500mg for a 90 yrs man?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2