Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Ambien a safe drug for treatment of insomnia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5171 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Mar 2015 in Mental Health
Question: Does Temazepam 30 mg contain anticholinergics which can cause dementia? In addition I only take Zestril, 10 mg for my blood pressure.
Should I take 10 mg of Ambien instead?
Thank you,
XXXX
I tolerate Ambien very well if it is made by a reputable pharmaceutic company. I also tolerate Temazepam very well and it helps me to fall asleep and stay asleep for about 5 hours, but I am very concerned about the fact that Temazepam pills might cause dementia since they contain an6ticholinergics. I take very good vitamins and eat a vegetable- fruit based diet, no meat. I am very slim and look very young. Thank you in advance for your answer. Alzheimer's and dementia are nowadays so common, I just learned that every 4th XXXXXXX will get one of these diseases. I am European, but this does not matter in this case.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ambien would be better drug for you than Temazepam if we consider safety

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries

I can understand your concern. TEMAZEPAM is a benzodiazepine drug and the drug is a safe and good hypnotic drug if used on SOS basis. Regular and prolonged use of this drug may increase risk of cognitive impairment and it may worsen the memory impairment. The mechanism by which the drug cause cognitive impairment is not anti-cholinergic effect but by GABA (A neurotransmitter) mediated actions and by altering neuronal pathways. You are 76 years old and as per my opinion the drug is not a right drug for you if you are taking the drug on regular basis. It may worsen cognitive impairment. But fortunately in most individuals it cause reversible cognitive decline and on reducing the doses memory improves again. The memory impairment caused by benzodiazepines is usually for short durations only.

AMBIEN is Zolpidem and the drug is also a hypnotic drug belongs to a different class of drugs than Temazepam. This drug is relatively safer than Temazepam if we consider cognitive decline and memory impairment as side effect. The drug is also less dependence producing than Temazepam. If you are getting good sleep and relief with this drug then it would be a good idea to use that drug. Please take these drugs with proper prescription and of good brand only.

If you have no symptoms related to memory impairment and you are able to function normally then there is no need to fear from dementia or Alzheimer’s disease. Try to exercise for at least 15 minutes a day. Use brain stimulation games to keep yourself active. Sudoku, crossword, cards on computer etc can be played to keep yourself active and this would improve memory.

Thanks, hope this helps you. Please don’t hesitate to ask again for more doubts.

Take care



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Zestril

doctor1 MD

Hi, my husband was diagnosed with ventricular tachychardia. Lastnight he was experiencing dizziness and felt like the whole room was spinning...

doctor1 MD

46 ur old female s/p left breast ca in 1998. Treated with 650 of adriamycin. Was. Admitted to hosotal on 1/25 with cardiomyopathy, ef of 20 and...

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure and am on norvasac and zestril. Living in Colorado springs so in high elevation. Right now I am having breathing...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Corgard , 10 mgs., BID, for sometime, in combination with Lisinopril HCTZ and Zestril , to control hypertension . I am 68 years...

doctor1 MD

MY QUESTION IS IS LISINOPRIL 10MG TAB INTERNL LB THE SAME AS LISINOPRIL 10MG TAB LEG

doctor1 MD

hi I feel nauseated after chewing on my lopressor and zestril what should I do ? my blood pressure was 165 over 102

doctor1 MD

I am a 54 year old male with an enlarged heart due to genetics. Here lately it has been going a-fib a lot more often, and staying longer. I was...