• question-icon

    Is Adderal XR advisable after a surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Outpatient surgery to remove cyst from my larynx tomorrow at 11 am. General Anesthesia. Can I take my 30 mg Adderal XR in the morning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I will recommend against taking this drug before surgery. A single missed dose will have no impact on treatment. However, staying with an empty stomach is always advised before any kind of surgery. Also, many drugs would be administered tomorrow such that you are better up staying away from drugs that can be conveniently paused.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be. May you have a safe and even free surgery tomorrow and a fast recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anesthesia

doctor1 MD

I have a lot of nasal congestion (many causes, too many cures to deal with--that probably won t help anyway). I m looking at knee replacement...

doctor1 MD

i have copper t for 3 yrs. i have heavy bleeding during periods.
when i consulted DR. they checked and said that i thread is not found .
so i need...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Zerodol cr as doctor has adviced for the treatment of osgoods schlatter disease. I got to know that it is pain reliefing and anti...

doctor1 MD

I am trying to find a pain management doctor in the frederick md or greencastle pa are that will agree to the medications that I am on and won t...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi im having a kidney stone removed and a new stent put in but i found out i have an enlarged heart i was told that you cant use anasthsia on an...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2