• question-icon

    Is Acyclovir effective in treating sensorineural hearing loss?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: is Acyclovair ever used to treat SNHL?
If not what is the recommended anti-viral?
How soon should the anti-viral medication be taken?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir , I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns . Internal ear inflammations caused by viruses is the most common reason for sudden sensorineural hearing loss. No treatment for this disorder has been universally accepted until recently when Two Egyptian otolaryngologist--head and neck surgeons have now determined that acyclovir, a treatment for herpes simplex and Epstein Barr virus, combined with the prednisolone, is highly effective in restoring hearing loss due to inner ear inflammation. I would recommend that you continue on both medications and follow up on your hearing tests . I hope I answered your question . if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
In order for the treatment to be most effective how soon should the treatment begin after the diagnosis?

I have read that after 30 days the level of hearing loss is permanent, is this a true assessment?

Are there any treatments for SNHL that have proven for patients who have suffered with SNHL for longer than 2 years?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
The earlier the better

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, the best results are obtained when early treatment is established especially if the cause of SNHL is an inflammatory process then treatment should be initiated before fibrosis occurs. the time when the fibrosis occur depends on how severe the inflammation was.
another alternative treatment will include hearing aids and cochlear implants . I hope you find this helpful. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2444 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2