Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Acivir safe to take while suffering from chicken pox?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 149 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: I am suffereing chicken pox from last 3 days, now the infection is decresing. In this time can i start the antiviral medcine Acivir (a cyclovir 800 mg) 5 times.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi...
Welcome to HCM.
Thank you for the query.

Ideally Acyclovir should be taken as soon as symptoms of Chicken pox are noted. But there is no harm if you take it now.
You can start Acyclovir without any doubt. Avoid scratching the lesions as it leads to scar formation. Apply calamine lotions if lesions are irritating too much. Maintain good hygiene and proper healthy diet.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak 15 minutes later
There is any sideeffect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No side effects

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Acyclovir is the standard treatment given for Chicken pox world wide.
There are no major side effects. Only in some cases patient can experience mild nausea, vomiting. But other than that no life threatening side effects.

Hope I have cleared your doubts.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak 4 minutes later
Thank you so much Doctor..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi..

I'm glad I could help you.
Get back to us if you have any query in the future.

Take care, Bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Acivir

doctor1 MD

Treatment for Chicken Pox My daughter 32 years aged is suffering from chicken pox; it was noticed on 22-03-2017. The boils are spread all over her...

doctor1 MD

I had sudden hearing loss in one of my ear, doctor first given steriod injection of methylpredrisdone 1g for and complanima injection for 4 days,...

doctor1 MD

SIr, i have already in touch with you, infect you have anwered me several time, my question is did i still have chnge to be infrcted by the hiv...

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor. Iam Rajeev and working in Pharmaceutical company in Shanghai China . I have a herpes simples symptom in my mount below teh nose lips a...