Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is AVA value of 0.6 cm2/m2 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: am 58yr, 5ft,130lbs. At 18 I learned I had a murmur and was sent to have my first ECG in 1976 where they found I had a bicuspid Aortic valve. Fast forward, ECG’s have become more frequent. 3 yrs ago they said slight stenosis, last year it was moderate, two weeks ago it was Severe. This is the first time I have been referred to a Cardiologist and I’m thinking it may be time to have my valve replaced. From what I have read if my AVA is 0.6 cm2 its considered Critical? I have developed mild symptoms ( achy heart, lower endurance, ect). My questions is; what should the recommendation be from the Cardiologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following recommendations...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

You are a 58 years old male with severe stenosis of aorta (with aortic valve surface of 0.6 cm2, which is an echo graphic sign of severity). This is why I strongly recommend that you should go for aortic valve replacement with mechanical valve, bit before surgery you should do angiography to confirm the diagnosis and to exclude any coronary blockage.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 15 minutes later
That's what I was thinking as well, also it appears my Aortic root is dialated(according to the report attached), does something need to be done for that and will the thickening of the of the left ventrical improve on it's own. Oh, and I'm a Female.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Although, the aortic root is dilated as long as it's below 45 mm it shouldn't be touched during intervention.

The left ventricular hypertrophy may regress only in few occasions. However, it's important that the left ventricle hypertrophy will stop after surgery.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 3 days later
Thank you very much, I feel a little better prepared when I go see the Cardiologist Friday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You were most welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
You were most welcome!
Dr. shehu
p.s: If you are satisfied with my answer please close this query and rate to maximum.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Aorta

doctor1 MD

patient 62 years old with hypertension suffering with a long history of back ache. 10 days ago symptoms flared up, ranging 2-9 out of ten, pain is described as pulsating, when lying prone the gentleman s pain started and he was visibly but slightly pulsing up and down. Corncerns re: AAA, his father died of an aneurysm, x rays taken due to Lx symptoms do not show Aorta as not calcified. I am a concerned chiropractor feel I should refer back to his GP ASAP or A+E. He has seen his GP once already and prescribed painkillers

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 32 years old I would like your advise on a heart surgery that i will undertake on Novermber 2010. In 1999 i had a correction to a coarctation with a 20mm Dacron interposition and in October 2000 i excised a bicuspid aortic valve, replaced with a 24mm cryopreserved aortic homograft. A couple of weeks ago i was admitted to hospital with left heart failure, pulmonary oedema and orthopnea. My surgent said that the valve replaced ten years ago is leaking and must be replaced however, he gave me two options which consist of the two types of valves i can choose one from. I am need of an aortic valve and root. The first option was to have a metal valve which they say lasts longer. The second option was replacing the present leaking valve with one that is the same. So i would be grateful if you can advise me which of the two you would recommend for me. I would also appreciate it if you could tell me the chances of the operation succeeding and how far technology will get in case of a further operation within the next ten years. If you would like any further information just contact me via email. I would be grateful if you can respond back to me as soon as possible. Thank you

doctor1 MD

HAD TRIPLE BY-PASS 10/1/2008 ALONG WITH WITH AORTIC VALVE REPLACEMENT AND ASCENDING AORTIC DISSECTION. CLOSE CALL TO SAY THE LEASE. 1/10/2012 DEVELOPED A.M. ARRHYTHMIA EVERY DAY. AM I IN SEVERE DANGER OF DYING OR IS MY SCENARIO LIVABLE.

HAROLD WATERHOUSE
YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have an ascending thoratic aortic aneurysm measuring 4.5cm. this seems to have developed in the last 2 years. . I have had my aortic valve replaced 13 years ago with a bovine one. At what stage do you think it needs to be repaired? 5cm. . this seems to have appeared in the last 2 years. I also have had aortic valve replaced with bovine valve I have been told I have and ascending thoratic aorta aneurysum measuring 4.13 years ago. at what stage do you thinit needs to be repaired? rta aneuysm

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX I've got a question for you regarding a bright area on an MRI . I'm curious if this is a blood vessel or an artifact. One radiologist said it was an artifact (a pulsation artifact) but I'm curious as to your opinion. You can also...

doctor1 MD

My wife's scan of her heart shows a dilated aorta the right side is normal at 2CM but the left is distended to 4.3CM Currently the earliest we can get an appointment is XXXXXXX 10th. We have been told not to sit on this by our primary. Is this a...