• question-icon

    Is ALT level of 131-114 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: My alt has been reduced from 131 to 114. My ast has been reduced from 84 to 75. My INR is 1.1 Reduction in 5 months.

Do these numbers show liver function improvement?





doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

The laboratory results that you have shared indicate a very slight improvement in the liver enzymes. It is hard to say whether this actually reflects improve liver function.

Since your levels have been elevated for sometime then a biopsy would be very reasonable.if the biopsy is normal then this can be followed conservatively without any other concerns.

I think the advice of your doctor is wise and you should consider following up with his recommendations. A biopsy is uncomfortable but not unbearable.

i'm sure your doctor has discussed other possible contributing factors including alcohol consumption or possibly Fatty changes of the liver that can cause elevation of enzymes.

Thank you again for sending the question. Again please follow up with your doctor for further instructions.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Alt

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I just got my health check up done. Attaching the reports for evaluation as few parameters are out of range. 2 weeks before the tests I...

doctor1 MD

after blood and urine tests: "small protein" in urine. otherwise all normal. I've had high protein intake for month prior to test. Can ingesting...

doctor1 MD

I Have had blood on pillow and on parts of my sheets not always where my head would be. Last time I had blood all over my bed for over a year and...

doctor1 MD

hi, please help. I'm a cancer patient BC stage4 trying to fight liver mets. Bt show stady rise in Alanine Tran. and Alkaline Phosph. ALT-60,...

doctor1 MD

On 27th February,I ve been detected with hepatitis A and at that time, according to LFT some of the parameters were Total Bilirubin : 2.7 Direct...

doctor1 MD

ALT and AST raising from 95 to 160 to 260 in 3 months I had the flu in late October 2012, and one evening I suddenly fainted and passed out for...

doctor1 MD

Hi, when i took my liver test(ALT) reading is 55 U/L...actually the readinfg should between 0-40.so wat i can i do to reduce the count from 55 to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Robert Galamaga
  • Q - Is chemo-therapy effective in treatment of carcinoma of the esophagus?

  • Q - What does a lump on nipple indicate?

  • Q - What causes MGUS with a M-spike of .2?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression with anxiety

  • Q - What causes high BP and low platelet count?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stage 4 rectal cancer

  • Q - Can Arimidex usage cause raised bumps on arms and neck?

  • Q - What does low WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Does Gleason of 9 and PSA of 96 indicate prostate cancer?

  • Q - Does my blood work indicate cancer?

backtotop2