• question-icon

    Is 80 mg Valsartan twice a day dangerous to take while having hypertension?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am a 74 year old male who lives in the mountains of XXXXXXX I cycle a lot and am very active. I had a stent placed in my heart in 2015. I have high blood pressure. In XXXXXXX 2017, my cardiologist put me on Valsartan/HCTZ 160/25 to reduce my blood pressure; however, my energy level was greatly reduced. He changed me to Valsartan 80 mg tablet. It does not control my blood pressure. I would like to know if two Valsartan 80 mg tablets should reduce my blood pressure to normal without reducing my energy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that it is safe to raise the dose of Valsartan up to 160 mg per day (two tablets).

This is not a high daily dose of Valsartan and will be really helpful in maintaining normal blood pressure values.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 minutes later
Am I losing anything by not having the HCTZ as part of my medicine? What is the HCTZ supposed to control or do for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

No, you are not losing anything by non taking Hydrochlorothiazide.

This is a diuretic, used to lower blood pressure.

Valsartan does the same, but it belongs to a different anti-hypertensive class of drugs (ARB), which are better tolerated compared to Valsartan.

I would just recommend checking periodically (every 6-12 months) your kidney function and potassium levels while taking Valsartan.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hydrochlorothiazide

doctor1 MD

My doc asked me to stop taking Losartan Potassium HCTZ (50 & 12.5 mg) because of side effects like sleep problems, eye pain and increase in heart...

doctor1 MD

Are there any side effects of Loprin as I am using it 1 tablet per week, for 2 years. I am asking this as I have got problem of hair thinning and...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My name is Jermayne. I am relatively healthy but i do take benicar 20 and 1/2 of hctz for bp. I wanted to start taking male supplements...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Lexapro 10 mg for 1 month along with Alprazolam0.5 mg as needed for my anxiety, along with these 2 I also take Lisinopril 40mg...

doctor1 MD

i have high blood pressure and have been taking Edarbyclor for a number of years. Recently my blood pressure has elevated from 130's over 80 to 175...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw urologist have me taking tamsulosin hcl 0.4 mg have not stated taking it has yet cause I am worried about interaction with other...

doctor1 MD

I'm caring for my 90 yo father. He urinates frequently throughout the day and believes he has OAB. Since his BP is well controlled with HTN...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2