question-icon

Is 50 mg of Vyvanse a high dose for ADHD treatment?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 May 2014
Question: yes Hi Doctor. I am prescribed 50 mg of Vyvanse for ADHD. I really honestly could not remember if I had doubles my diocese this am. I thought I may have doubled the dose accidentally. I have been taking 50 mg for about 2 yeas now. Am I going to be okay taking that amount
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: If there are no complaints then it's fine. Detailed Answer: Hello, The starting dosage of vyvanse is like 20-30 mg and can go upto 70 mg daily safely. So, ideally speaking the dose which you are taking for past 2 years is not very high and that if you are keeping well otherwise and have no significant side effect then there is no need to be so much worried. this only means that the dosage is fine for you. however, when someone is having good or adequate response to some drug, then after a sufficient time we try to reduce the dosage. So, this can be tried in your case also. I usually proceed with reduction of like 10 or 15 mg initially and wait for a month or so to see the repsonse. if this goes without any problem and patients is fine, we may try to further reduce it by next 15 mg. Sometimes due to resurgence of symptoms we may have to stop further drug dosage reductions and can continue with the minimum workable dose. So, if there are no major side effects - no sexual dysfunction, no anxiety or cardiac complaints or moodiness, then 50 mg is doing fine for you and you need not worry. Get liver function test 6 monthly to check its status. Hope the reply helps you please feel free to ask more questions for any clarification Dr. Manisha Gopal MD psychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is 50 mg of Vyvanse a high dose for ADHD treatment?

Brief Answer: If there are no complaints then it's fine. Detailed Answer: Hello, The starting dosage of vyvanse is like 20-30 mg and can go upto 70 mg daily safely. So, ideally speaking the dose which you are taking for past 2 years is not very high and that if you are keeping well otherwise and have no significant side effect then there is no need to be so much worried. this only means that the dosage is fine for you. however, when someone is having good or adequate response to some drug, then after a sufficient time we try to reduce the dosage. So, this can be tried in your case also. I usually proceed with reduction of like 10 or 15 mg initially and wait for a month or so to see the repsonse. if this goes without any problem and patients is fine, we may try to further reduce it by next 15 mg. Sometimes due to resurgence of symptoms we may have to stop further drug dosage reductions and can continue with the minimum workable dose. So, if there are no major side effects - no sexual dysfunction, no anxiety or cardiac complaints or moodiness, then 50 mg is doing fine for you and you need not worry. Get liver function test 6 monthly to check its status. Hope the reply helps you please feel free to ask more questions for any clarification Dr. Manisha Gopal MD psychiatry