question-icon

Is 5-6 Weeks In Between Sexual Encounters Plenty Of Enough Time To Determine The Paternity Of The Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jan 2022
Question: HI, can I answer your health question? Please type your question here..

Hello, I am hoping you can help me with a paternity question. Is 5-6 weeks in between sexual encounters plenty of enough time to determine paternity. Especially when plan B was taken after first encounter and had two periods in between?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kini (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. If you have got periods after the encounter then it's not due to it

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

If you had 2 periods after your sexual encounter then obviously you weren't pregnant then.

But if you did not get periods after a sexual encounter and then you had another sexual encounter with another partner, whatever the time period gap may be, it is not possible to tell conclusively about paternity. The only means to resolve it is through a genetic test which includes antenatal genetic screening.

Hope your doubt is clear. In case you require any more information or clarity feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr Sanjay Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kini (27 minutes later)
Here’s the scenario,

I had unprotected sex on January 30th using withdrawal method. I knew risks of precum so I took Plan B within two hours. This was 3 days after my period ended.

On Feb 5 I received a week long period that was heavy.

Feb 25 I received another week long period that was heavy.

I took 4 tests first week of March all negative.

My current partner and I had sex on March 10 and 17 and he did ejaculate inside me.

Pregnancy test on 18 and 20 were negative.

Period never came so on the 30 of March I tested and was positive.

Blood work done on April 3 levels put me at about 5 weeks.

Transvaginal ultrasound on may 3 measured baby at 8 weeks 6 days with due date of December 7. Doctor kept due date of December 2nd based off LMP

Based on those due dates the conception was calculated between March 10-17.

Would you feel confident that January encounter has no way to do with this pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your present pregnancy has got nothing to do with January encounter

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes. I can confidently tell you that the January encounter has got nothing to do with the current pregnancy. Since you had heavy bleeding periods twice after that, you can be assured that it has got nothing to do with the present pregnancy. The present pregnancy is due to your encounter in March.

So do not worry. All the best.
Regards- Dr Sanjay Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kini (19 minutes later)
So you would not advise a paternity test is needed? There’s no way an ultrasound would measure that far off at 8 weeks?

The March encounter is excited I don’t want him to get his hopes up
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kini (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If this question about paternity will bother you, you can go for the test

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Though its almost sure that the pregnancy is due to march encounter, but still just to solve that 0.001% of doubt in your mind, which may always bother you even in future, and may be creeping in your mind even when child is growing up, so you can get a paternity test done, so that you can be relieved. Since we cannot predict anything 100% in life, so also in medical field (there may be 0.001% exception to everything), just to solve that doubt in your mind you can go for it.

But almost 99.99% i can surely tell that its due to march encounter. Moreover the scan report done in may, suggesting 8 weeks 6 days, coincides with the march encounter. Though paternity test may not be required, but if you feel that this question may bother you in future, you can go for it.

Regards- Dr Sanjay Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1354 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is 5-6 Weeks In Between Sexual Encounters Plenty Of Enough Time To Determine The Paternity Of The Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Hello. If you have got periods after the encounter then it's not due to it Detailed Answer: Hello, If you had 2 periods after your sexual encounter then obviously you weren't pregnant then. But if you did not get periods after a sexual encounter and then you had another sexual encounter with another partner, whatever the time period gap may be, it is not possible to tell conclusively about paternity. The only means to resolve it is through a genetic test which includes antenatal genetic screening. Hope your doubt is clear. In case you require any more information or clarity feel free to ask. Regards Dr Sanjay Kini