Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Sir, is a 4th gen chemiluminescence test for hiv conclusive after 28 days? I'm getting varied responses to this question.
I have no other symptoms. The doctor is certain that I'm under zero risk. Need I be concerned with regard to STDs in general?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV is conclusive at 28 days.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX welcome to HCM.

As you have asked I will say 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV is conclusive at 28 days or even earlier by 2 weeks. If you have no symptoms at present then need not to think much about STDs. If still any query I am here to help you any time.

Thank You and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 45 hours later
Sir, is it possible to get infected with HIV from a protected handjob? Or for that matter any STD? I had a brief spell of diarrhoea (1 day) about 3-4 weeks after the said exposure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No it is not possible to get infected with hand-job with protected handjob.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX hope you are fine today. As you have asked first of all I will say in general there are very less chances to get infected with HIV from hand-job except any cut or tear is there on your hand. Here you had used the protection so chances are very less to get an infection. You had an episode of diarrhea for only 1 day that is mostly due to some sort of gastric infection not related to HIV. Persistent diarrhea for more than one month is the peculiar symptom of HIV so you need not to worry much for that. Thank You and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1968 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Diarrhoea

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My 4 month old boy poop is somewhat whitish yellow/lime color since 2/3 days and its loose in nature .Previously his poop color was sometimes...

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is now almost 38 weeks pregnant. Today she had uneasiness in stomach and had loose motions . Is this the start of labour. How and when...

doctor1 MD

i have been suffering from stomach acidity doctor prescribed me pan 40 and perinom tablets but after 4 days of prescription, im suffering from...

doctor1 MD

I was vacationing in new york and returned to california on December 1. I ate a lot of street food in New York. On my flight home, I had stomach...

doctor1 MD

Three days ago I went to the local emerg department with nausea , vomitting, dizziness , headache and strong abdominal pain . They took blood and...

doctor1 MD

Ok my son has had diarrhea and vomiting Tuesday and Wednesday just loose stool. No fever except Tuesday eveing only 100. He went to school today...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2