Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is 4th generation HIV test done 7 weeks post exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1955 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Negative HIV RNA test - 20 days
Negative 4th gen HIV test - 20 days
Negative 4th gen HIV TEST - 7 weeks
Low Risk exposure.
Conclusive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Definitely conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You had negative HIV RNA and 4th generation test after 20 days along with negative 4th generation at 7 weeks then nothing to worry at all because these results are absolutely conclusive and you are free from HIV. Be relaxed and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 days later
Thank you doctor. Do you see any need for retesting?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for further test.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

4th generation test after 7 weeks is negative which is 100% conclusive and accurate so no need to go for any further test as you are absolutely safe and risk free from HIV. Be relaxed and move on in life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...

doctor1 MD

hi am a man who had unprotacted sex with a girl after the 3rd time i have gonarria, after that i lost my apatis and i lost 8 kilos plus i have...

doctor1 MD

Hello,




tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they...