Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is 4th generation HIV test done 25 years after exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on 1 day ago in HIV and AIDS
Question: If i had a risky encounter 25 years ago and if I recently tested 3 times on 4th gen tests and also my current partner who i am with for 14 years also tested negative i have a lot of symptoms can i safely rule out hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, HIV is absolutely out of the picture!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear out these worries. There is just no reason to get worried. The timeline and the tests rule out HIV as any possible cause of your symptoms entirely There is nothing to bother about as regards HIV/AIDS.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 13 hours later
Even if I was late stage would the test still dhow
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 39 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

if you have been ever infected by HIV, the test remains positive all your life. The mere fact that it is negative totally rules out that possibility.

I wish you well
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 11 hours later
I have uploaded my recent cbc could you please advise me for any concerns
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
I will advise iron supplementation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your results suggest that you may have low iron stores. I will recom me iron studies for now. Communicate findings with me for more guidance in need for iron supplementation or not.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 16 hours later
Hi doctor based on my cbc do you think my immune system is working as it should
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your white blood cells as reported on this lab result form are normal. While this doesn’t translate into how well the immune system functions as it has many other different aspects in addition to white blood cells count.

In all, there are no reasons to think the immune system isn’t working well given these available results.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 25 minutes later
Only worried as I have heard if u have collapsed immune system the 4th generation tests can be false negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Please do not worry

Detailed Answer:
There is just no reason to get worried. The timeline and the tests rule out HIV as any possible cause of your symptoms entirely There is nothing to bother about as regards HIV/AIDS.

I hope this guides and helps.

With regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
I am having too many late stage symptoms and the anxiety is making me think and after reading about loss of antibodies at late I have began to think my test was a false negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer

Detailed Answer:
Practically chances of seroconversion after 25 years is almost zero. Therefore I believe you are definitely not positive for HIV infection. If the anxiety is affecting your daily life, perhaps you should consider treating it (anxiety).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on