question-icon

Is 30 mg of Mirtazapine a safe dosage?

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Dec 2016
Question: I was put on 15 mg mirtazapine by a phychyatrist after being hospitalized a year ago for a alcohol related illness. I only saw him twice while in the hospital for six days and was told this would help with anxiety and my inability to get to sleep. I took it for six months then stopped. I recently had a anxiety causing personal event happen in my life and and talked to my regular doctor who told me to go back on the drug and he upped the dosage to 30 mg. I am not really depressed but feel anxious and have trouble sleeping. I am currently sober three months. Is this the right drug for me? Is it dangerous for me to be taking it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I recommend 15 mg

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

Mirtazapine is a good drug for anxiety and depression. It also helps in sleep so one should take it at night. Considering your history and current symptoms I recommend 15 mg mirtazapine for a while. In many patients we start even with 7.5 mg. If you do not feel sufficient improvement after 3-4 weeks, dose can be increased. In patients with blood pressure problem regular monitoring of blood pressure should be done as mirtazapine can cause increase in blood pressure.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.

Regards,
Dr Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is 30 mg of Mirtazapine a safe dosage?

Brief Answer: I recommend 15 mg Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern. Mirtazapine is a good drug for anxiety and depression. It also helps in sleep so one should take it at night. Considering your history and current symptoms I recommend 15 mg mirtazapine for a while. In many patients we start even with 7.5 mg. If you do not feel sufficient improvement after 3-4 weeks, dose can be increased. In patients with blood pressure problem regular monitoring of blood pressure should be done as mirtazapine can cause increase in blood pressure. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr Chintan Solanki.