• question-icon

    Is 10 mg of Oxycodone a safe dosage to take?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017 in Pain Management
Question: Hi, my internist, who is also my pain management doctor has decided to cease prescribing to me pain medication. He feels i need another doctor to prescribe that kind of medicine even though he has seen me through the following; 2010, knee replacement, 2011, shoulder replacement, 2015, lumbar fusion (which did not fuse), 2016, bowel resection to remove 18 inches of colon, and may 16, 2017, a posterior and anterior lumbar fusion. So yes I have taken pain medication and still need it. As a "good bye" (my opinion) he sent me out of the office 10mg landing in er, 40 count, which I have never taken before, after taking them for a few days I have decided I do not like.
I went to my surgeon two days ago for my post up and I told him what i just told you, he said this won't as you are about to start pt. According to KASPAR (we live in Kentucky) because the oxycontin is good till the11th of July we have a problem, can my surgeon override the KASPAR agreement?


In my description of the medicine i was prescribed got messed up in the letter. It should have read 10mg oxycontin extended release, 40 count.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
well....yes...technically...but

Detailed Answer:
KASPAR is a reporting program. You don't get into problems robbing a bank because there are rules on it on the internet. You get into problems because it's against the law. Going to multiple doctors and getting narcotics is against all the guidelines. You sort of kind of fall into red flags on that and it will be found out by KASPAR. Detailing in notes that you were allergic or intolerant to a medicine, that it was handed back and that you got another one is certainly legal and is not a problem BUT, the KASPAR monitoring doesn't take that into account, the doctor prescribing you risk getting called before a board to answer for your prescription. He'd have answers for it, but he'd rather not bother with it.

Obviously, after the timing for that prescription is over, and within that time period get documents you are transferring care to the next doctor, this just works.
But, it hurts right now.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matt Wachsman 1 hour later
Thank you i figured that was the way it had to be but when you are in pain you look for every answer, you know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You're very welcome

Detailed Answer:
Sorry, you're being perfectly reasonable about this and the doses of narcotics discussed (10 mg oxycodone... 3 to 5 times a day) are about usual.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matt Wachsman

Addiction Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 3703 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bowel resection

doctor1 MD

I had a bowel resection 2 weeks ago due to ulcerations in my intestines where my illium meets my cecum . I had approx. 4 inches removed. These...

doctor1 MD

I had bowel resection due to ruptured diverticuli on 5/29/2012, then a small bowel resection a week later after I developed an illeus. I was...

doctor1 MD

I had a large bowel resection due to diverticular disease (about 8 ) laproscopically with anastamosis at the rectum almost 6 months ago. I...

doctor1 MD

Could a bowel resection 6 months ago be the cause of flatulence? I rarely had gas before surgery and now I have long, stinky emanations many times...

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 year old female with a significant history of abdominal surgeries. I have had gasteic bypass and then several years later developed a...

doctor1 MD

I had small bowel resection done years ago, due to a blockage, polyps, and strictures had colonoscopies done yearly. XXXXXXX 2016 was my last one...

doctor1 MD

My dad is in the hospital recovering from a bowel resection . His bowels have returned to normal function (he has an illiostomy bag for now), but...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matt Wachsman
  • Q - Is there any interaction between Morphine and Gabapentin?

  • Q - Can the presence of Oxycontin be detected in urine?

  • Q - Can Oxycodone be taken for wrist and back pain?

  • Q - What causes spitting of black mucus?

  • Q - How can Meth be flushed out of the system?

  • Q - Would Adderall show up in a urine test?

  • Q - What is the differece between Oxycontin and Oxycodone?

  • Q - What causes pain after knee replacement surgery?

  • Q - How long can i take Xanax for anxiety?

  • Q - Are Omega 3 supplements effective in helping muscle recovery after a...

backtotop2